European Rugby Champions Cup Round 4 teams

The European Rugby Champions Cup teams have been named

The starting teams and replacements as well as the match officials and kick off times for this weekend’s European Rugby Champions Cup matches have been released.

Northampton Saints v Racing 92

Friday, 18 December
Kick off: 19:45
Franklin’s Gardens
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales),
Assistant ref: Gwyn Morris (Wales),
Assistant ref: Wayne Davies (Wales),
TMO: Derek Bevan (Wales),
Citing Commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)

Northampton Saints: Ben Foden; Ah See Tuala, George Pisi, Luther Burrell, George North; Steve Myler, Lee Dickson (c); Alex Waller, Mikey Haywood, Kieran Brookes, Courtney Lawes, Victor Matfield, Jamie Gibson, Teimana Harrison, Sam Dickinson

Replacements: Matti Williams, Ethan Waller, Paul Hill, Christian Day, Michael Paterson, Kahn Fotuali’i, JJ Hanrahan, Jamie Elliott

Racing 92: Brice Dulin; Joe Rokocoko, Casey Laulala, Henry Chavancy, Juan Imhoff; Dan Carter, Mike Phillips; Eddy Ben Arous, Dimitri Szarzewski (c), Ben Tameifuna, Luke Charteris, Francois van der Merwe, Wenceslas Lauret, Yannick Nyanga, Chris Masoe

Replacements: Camille Chat, Julien Brugnaut, Cedate Gomes Sa, Manuel Carizza, Antonie Claassen, Maxime Machenaud, Johannes Goosen, Marc Andreu

Saracens v Oyonnax

Saturday, 19 December
Kick off: 13:00
Allianz Park
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Jonathan Peak (Ireland),
TMO: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland),
Citing Commissioner: Stefano Marrama (Italy)

Saracens: Alex Goode; Chris Ashton, Duncan Taylor, Brad Barritt (c), Michael Ellery; Owen Farrell, Neil de Kock; Mako Vunipola, Schalk Brits, Petrus du Plessis, Jim Hamilton, Maro Itoje, Jackson Wray, Kelly Brown, Samu Vunisa

Replacements: Jamie George, Richard Barrington, Juan Figallo, Michael Rhodes, Will Fraser, Richard Wigglesworth, Charlie Hodgson, Ben Ransom

Oyonnax: Florian Denos (c); Daniel Ikpefan, Guillaume Bousses, Uwa Tawalo, Fetu’u Vainikolo; Regis Lespinas, Julien Blanc; Laurent Delboulbès, Jeremie Maurouard, Marc Clerc, Leon Power, Geoffrey Fabbri, Valentin Ursache, Pedrie Wannenburg, Florian Faure

Replacements: Jody Jenneker, Stan Wright, Horace Pungea , Viliami Maafu, Thomas Bordes, Arthur Aziza, Rory Clegg, Vincent Martin

Bath Rugby v Wasps

Saturday, 19 December
Kick off: 15:15
Recreation Ground
Referee: Romain Poite (France),
Assistant ref: Cyril Lafon (France),
Assistant ref: Stephane Boyer (France),
TMO: Eric Gonthier (France),
Citing Commissioner: Yann Le Dore (France)

Bath Rugby: Anthony Watson; Semesa Rokoduguni, Jonathan Joseph, Kyle Eas
TMOnd, Matt Banahan; George Ford, Niko Matawalu; Nick Auterac, Ross Batty, David Wilson, Matt Garvey, David Attwood, Leroy Houston, Francois Louw (c), David Denton

Replacements: Rob Webber, Max Lahiff, Henry Thomas, Charlie Ewels, Guy Mercer, Chris Cook, Rhys Priestland, Tom Homer

Wasps: Rob Miller; Frank Halai, Elliot Daly, Ben Jacobs, Charles Piutau; Jimmy Gopperth, Joe Simpson; Matt Mullan, Ashley Johnson, Lorenzo Cittadini, Joe Launchbury, Bradley Davies, James Haskell (c), George Smith, Nathan Hughes

Replacements: Edd Shervington, Simon McIntyre, Phil Swainston, James Gaskell, Sam Jones, Dan Robson, Ruaridh Jackson, Alapati Leiua

Stade Français Paris v Benetton Treviso

Saturday, 19 December
Kick off: 16:15
Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Greg Garner (England),
Assistant ref: Dean Richards (England),
Assistant ref: Kevin Stewart (England),
TMO: David Sainsbury (England),
Citing Commissioner: Richard McGhee (Scotland)

Stade Français Paris: Hugo Bonneval; Josaia Raisuqe, Geoffrey Doumayrou, Jonathan Danty, Djibril Camara; Morné Steyn, Julien Tomas; Emmanuel Felsina, Laurent Sempéré, Rabah Slimani, Hugh Pyle, Paul Gabrillagues, Raphael Lakafia, Sylvain Nicolas, Sergio Parisse (c)

Replacements: Laurent Panis, Zurabi Zhvania, Paul Alo Emile, Gerhard Mostert, Jonathan Ross, Clement Daguin, Herman Meyer Bosman, Waisea Vuidarvuwalu

Benetton Treviso: Simone Ragusi; Andrea Pratichetti, Enrico Bacchin, Alberto Sgarbi, Tommaso Iannone; Jayden Hayward, Christopher Smylie; Alberto de Marchi, Roberto Santamaria, Salesi Manu, Marco Lazzaroni, Tom Palmer, Marco Barbini, Alessandro Zanni (c), Abraham Jurgens Steyn

Replacements: Davide Giazzon, Matteo Zanusso, Rupert Harden, Filo Paulo, Marco Fuser, Robert Barbieri, Samuel Christie, James Ambrosini

Leinster Rugby v RC Toulon

Saturday, 19 December
Kick off: 17:15
Aviva Stadium
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England),
Assistant ref: Tim Wigglesworth (England),
Assistant ref: Paul Dix (England),
TMO: Graham Hughes (England),
Citing Commissioner: Shaun Gallagher (England)

Leinster Rugby: Rob Kearney; Dave Kearney, Ben Te’o, Luke Fitzgerald, Isa Nacewa (c); Johnny Sexton, Eoin Reddan; Jack McGrath, Richardt Strauss, Mike Ross, Devin Toner, Mike McCarthy, Rhys Ruddock, Josh Van Der Flier, Jamie Heaslip

Replacements: Sean Cronin, Michael Bent, Martin Moore, Tom Denton, Jordi Murphy, Nick Mc Carthy, Ian Madigan, Zane Kirchner

RC Toulon: Delon Armitage; Bryan Habana, Mathieu Bastareaud, Ma’a Nonu, Drew Mitchell; Matt Giteau (c), Eric Escande; Florian Fresia, Guilhem Guirado, Matt Stevens, Jocelino Suta, Romain Taofifenua, Juan Smith, Steffon Armitage, Duane Vermeulen

Replacements: Anthony Etrillard, Xavier Chiocci, Levan Chilachava, Mamuka Gorgodze, Juan Fernandez Lobbe, Tom Taylor, Sebastien Tillous-Borde, Konstantine Mikautadze

Bordeaux-Bègles v Ospreys

Saturday, 19 December
Kick off: 18:15
Stade Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Luke Pearce (England),
Assistant ref: Matthew Carley (England),
Assistant ref: Peter Allan (England),
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England),
Citing Commissioner: John Cole (Ireland)

Bordeaux-Bègles: Jean-Marcellin Buttin; Metuisela Talebulamaijaina, Adam Ashley-Cooper, Julien Rey, Sofiane Guitoune; Pierre Bernard, Heini Adams; Jefferson Poirot, Clement Maynadier, Sekope Kepu, Julien Le Devedec, Berend Botha, Louis Madaule, Matthew Clarkin (c), Marco Tauleigne

Replacements: Ole Avei, Steven Kitshoff, Francisco Gomez Kodela, Jan Andre Marais, Loann Goujon, Yann Lesgourgues, Baptiste Serin, Darly Domvo

Ospreys: Daniel Evans; Jeff Hassler, Ben John, Josh Matavesi, Eli Walker; Dan Biggar, Thomas Habberfield; Paul James, Scott Baldwin, Dmitri Arhip, Lloyd Ashley, Alun-Wyn Jones (c), Dan Lydiate, Justin Tipuric, James King

Replacements: Sam Parry, Ryan Bevington, Aaron Jarvis, Rory Thornton, Dan Baker, Martin Roberts, Sam Davies , Hanno Dirksen

Scarlets v Glasgow Warriors

Saturday, 19 December
Kick off: 19:45
Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France),
Assistant ref: Maxime Chalon (France),
Assistant ref: Jean-Luc Rebollal (France),
TMO: Bruno Bessot (France),
Citing Commissioner: Mike Rafter (England)

Scarlets: Mike Collins; Steff Evans, Gareth Owen, Hadleigh Parkes, DTH van der Merwe; Aled Thomas, Gareth Davies; Rob Evans, Emyr Phillips (c), Samson Lee, Jake Ball, Maselino Paulino, Lewis Rawlins, Jack Condy, Morgan Allen

Replacements: Ken Owens, Wyn Jones, Rhodri Jones, George Earle, Tom Price, Aled Davies, Steven Shingler, Harry Robinson

Glasgow Warriors: Tommy Seymour; Taqele Naiyaravoro, Mark Bennett, Alex Dunbar, Sean Lamont; Finn Russell, Mike Blair; Alex Allan, Fraser Brown, Sila Puafisi, Leone Nakarawa, Jonny Gray (c), Robert Harley, Simone Favaro, Josh Strauss

Replacements: Shalva Mamukashvili, Gordon Reid, Zander Fagerson, Tim Swinson, Ryan Wilson, Grayson Hart, Duncan Weir, Lee Jones

Toulouse v Ulster Rugby

Sunday, 20 December
Kick off: 14:00
Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: JP Doyle (England),
Assistant ref: Darren Gamage (England),
Assistant ref: Paul Burton (England),
TMO: David Grashoff (England),
Citing Commissioner: Buster White (England)

Toulouse: Alexis Palisson; Kunatani Kunabuli, Gael Fickou, Florian Fritz, Timoci Matanavou; Jean-Marc Doussain, Sébastien Bézy; Cyril Baille, Julien Marchand, Census Johnston, Gregory Lamboley, Yoann Maestri, Yacouba Camara, Thierry Dusautoir (c), Imanol Harinordoquy

Replacements: Christopher Tolofua, Gurthro Steenkamp, Gert Muller, Joe Tekori, Louis Picamoles , Gillian Galan, David Mele, Clément Poitrenaud

Ulster Rugby: Louis Ludik; Andrew Trimble, Luke Marshall, Stuart McCloskey, Craig Gilroy; Paddy Jackson, Ruan Pienaar; Kyle McCall, Rory Best (c), Wiehahn Herbst, Alan O’Connor, Franco Van Der Merwe, Robbie Diack, Sean Reidy, Roger Wilson

Replacements: Rob Herring, Andy Warwick, Ricky Lutton, Lewis Stevenson, Nick Williams, Paul Marshall, Ian Humphreys, Rory Scholes

ASM Clermont Auvergne v Exeter Chiefs

Sunday, 20 December
Kick off: 16:15
Stade Marcel-Michelin
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy),
Assistant ref: Stefano Penne (Italy),
Assistant ref: Simone Boaretto (Italy),
TMO: Carlo Damasco (Italy),
Citing Commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

ASM Clermont Auvergne: Scott Spedding; David Strettle, Jonathan Davies, Hosea Gear, Noa Nakaitaci; Camille Lopez, Morgan Parra (c); Vincent Debaty, Benjamin Kayser, Daniel Kotze, Jamie Cudmore, Sébastien Vahaamahina, Vito Kolelishvili, Alexandre Lapandry, Fritz Lee

Replacements: John Ulugia, Thomas Domingo, Clément Ric, Paul Jedrasiak, Damien Chouly, Ludovic Radoslavjevic , Pato Fernandez, Albert Vulivuli

Exeter Chiefs: Phil Dollman; Matt Jess, Jack Nowell, Ian Whitten, James Short; Gareth Steenson, Dave Lewis; Carl Rimmer, Jack Yeandle (c), Tom Francis, Geoff Parling, Damian Welch, Don Armand, Julian Salvi, Tom Waldrom

Replacements: Elvis Taione, Alec Hepburn, Moray Low, Mitch Lees, Tom Johnson, Haydn Thomas, Will Hooley, Michele Campagnaro

Leicester Tigers v Munster Rugby

Sunday, 20 December
Kick off: 17:15
Welford Road
Referee: Jerome Garces (France),
Assistant ref: Thomas Charabas (France),
Assistant ref: Salam Attalah (France),
TMO: Jean-Marie Piraveau (France),
Citing Commissioner: Jeff Mark (Wales)

Leicester Tigers: Telusa Veainu; Adam Thompstone, Peter Betham, Matt Smith, Vereniki Goneva; Freddie Burns, Ben Youngs; Marcos Ayerza, Tom Youngs, Dan Cole, Michael Fitzgerald, Graham Kitchener, Ed Slater (c), Brendon O’Connor, Lachlan McCaffrey

Replacements: Harry Thacker, Matias Aguero, Fraser Balmain, Dom Barrow, Tom Croft, Sam Harrison, Thomas Bell, Seremaia Bai

Munster Rugby: Andrew Conway; Keith Earls, Francis Saili, Denis Hurley, Simon Zebo; Ian Keatley, Conor Murray; James Cronin, Mike Sherry, John Ryan, Mark Chisholm, Donnacha Ryan, Robin Copeland, Dave O’Callaghan, CJ Stander (c)

Replacements: Niall Scannell, Dave Kilcoyne, Mario Sagario, Dave Foley, Jack O’Donoghue, Tomas O’Leary, Rory Scannell, Lucas Amorosino

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CAPTCHA *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.