European Rugby Champions Cup Rd.3 teams

The starting teams and replacements as well as the match officials and kick off times for this weekend’s European Rugby Champions Cup Round 3 matches on Saturday and Sunday have been released.

Sale Sharks v Saracens

Saturday, 6 December
Kick off:
13:00
AJ Bell Stadium
Referee:
Leighton Hodges (Wales),
Assistant ref: (TBA),
Assistant ref: Martyn Lewis (Wales),
TMO: Paul Adams (Wales),
Citing commissioner :Alberto Recaldini (Italy)

Sale Sharks: Michael Haley; Luke McLean, Mark Jennings, Sam Tuitupou, Mark Cueto; Danny Cipriani, Chris Cusiter; Eifion Lewis-Roberts, Marc Jones, Vadim Cobilas, Jon Mills, Andrei Ostrikov, Mark Easter, Magnus Lund (c), Josh Beaumont

Replacements: Shalva Mamukashvili, Ross Harrison, James Flynn, Vili Fihaki, Andrew Hughes, Will Cliff, Nick MacLeod, Will Addison

Saracens: Alex Goode; Chris Ashton, Duncan Taylor, Owen Farrell, David Strettle; Charlie Hodgson, Richard Wigglesworth; Mako Vunipola, Jamie George, Petrus du Plessis, George Kruis, Alistair Hargreaves (c), Kelly Brown, Jacques Burger, Billy Vunipola

Replacements: Brett Sharman, Richard Barrington, James Johnston, Jim Hamilton, Jackson Wray, Neil de Kock, Marcelo Bosch, Chris Wyles

Benetton Treviso v Northampton Saints

Saturday, 6 December
Kick off:
14:00
Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Referee:
Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Leo Colgan (Ireland),
Assistant ref: John Carvill (Ireland),
TMO: Jude Quinn (Ireland),
Citing commissioner :Jean-Claude Legendre (France)

Benetton Treviso: Jayden Hayward; Simone Ragusi, Michele Campagnaro, Samuel John Christie, Ludovico Nitoglia; Joe Carlisle, Alberto Lucchese; Matteo Muccignat, Davide Giazzon, Salesi Manu, Francesco Minto, Antonio Pavanello (c), Simone Favaro, Alessandro Zanni, Dean Budd

Replacements: Amar Kudin, Matteo Zanusso, Romulo Acosta, Marco Fuser, Tomas Vallejos, Marco Barbini, Luca Morisi, Edoardo Gori

Northampton Saints: Ben Foden; Ken Pisi, Tom Stephenson, Luther Burrell, Jamie Elliott; Steve Myler, Lee Dickson; Alex Waller, Mikey Haywood, Salesi Ma’afu, Sam Dickinson, Christian Day, Calum Clark, Phil Dowson, Samu Manoa

Replacements: Dylan Hartley, Ethan Waller, Gareth Denman, Courtney Lawes, Tom Wood, Kahn Fotuali’i, George Pisi, James Wilson

Ospreys v Racing Metro 92

Saturday, 6 December
Kick off:
15:15
Liberty Stadium
Referee:
JP Doyle (England),
Assistant ref: Andrew Small (England),
Assistant ref: Andrew Pearce (England),
TMO: Sean Davey (England),
Citing commissioner :Gordon Black (Ireland)

Ospreys: Daniel Evans; Thomas Grabham, Ashley Beck, Josh Matavesi, Eli Walker; Dan Biggar, Rhys Webb; Marc Thomas, Scott Baldwin, Dmitri Arhip, Lloyd Peers, Alun-Wyn Jones (c), James King, Justin Tipuric, Tyler Ardron

Replacements: Sam Parry, Gareth Thomas, Dan Suter, Rynier Bernardo, Sam Lewis, Martin Roberts, Sam Davies , Hanno Dirksen

Racing Metro 92: Benjamin Lapeyre; Adrien Planté, Casey Laulala, Alexandre Dumoulin, Marc Andreu; Johannes Goosen, Mike Phillips; Eddy Ben Arous, Dimitri Szarzewski (c), Luc Ducalcon, Juandre Kruger, Francois van der Merwe, Wenceslas Lauret, Bernard Le Roux, Antonie Claassen

Replacements: Virgile Lacombe, Julien Brugnaut, Walter Desmaison, Luke Charteris, Camille Gerondeau, Maxime Machenaud, Yoan Audrin, Benjamin Dambielle

Munster Rugby v ASM Clermont Auvergne

Saturday, 6 December
Kick off
: 17:30
Thomond Park
Referee
: Wayne Barnes (England),
Assistant ref: Greg Garner (England),
Assistant ref: Paul Dix (England),
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England),
Citing commissioner :John Byett (England)

Munster Rugby: Felix Jones; Gerhard van den Heever, Pat Howard, Denis Hurley, Simon Zebo; Ian Keatley, Conor Murray; Dave Kilcoyne, Duncan Casey, BJ Botha, Dave Foley, Paul O’Connell, Peter O’Mahony (c), Tommy O’Donnell, CJ Stander

Replacements: Kevin O’Byrne, James Cronin, Stephen Archer, Billy Holland, Sean Dougall, Duncan Williams, JJ Hanrahan, Johne Murphy

ASM Clermont Auvergne: Nick Abendanon; Noa Nakaitaci, Aurélien Rougerie, Wesley Fofana, Naipolioni Nalaga; Camille Lopez, Ludovic Radoslavjevic ; Thomas Domingo, Benjamin Kayser, Clément Ric, Jamie Cudmore, Sébastien Vahaamahina, Damien Chouly (c), Julien Bonnaire, Fritz Lee

Replacements: John Ulugia, Vincent Debaty, Davit Zirakashvili, Julien Pierre, Alexandre Lapandry, Thierry Lacrampe, Brock James, Jonathan Davies

Ulster Rugby v Scarlets

Saturday, 6 December
Kick off:
19:45
Kingspan Stadium
Referee:
Luke Pearce (England),
Assistant ref: Tim Wigglesworth (England),
Assistant ref: Gareth Copsey (England),
TMO: Trevor Fisher (England),
Citing commissioner :Maurizio Vancini (Italy)

Ulster Rugby: Louis Ludik; Tommy Bowe, Darren Cave, Stuart Olding, Craig Gilroy; Ian Humphreys, Ruan Pienaar; Callum Black, Rory Best (c), Wiehahn Herbst, Dan Tuohy, Franco Van Der Merwe, Robbie Diack, Roger Wilson, Nick Williams

Replacements: Rob Herring, Andy Warwick, Declan Fitzpatrick, Alan O’Connor, Clive Ross, Paul Marshall, Stuart McCloskey, Michael Allen

Scarlets: Liam Williams; Harry Robinson, Regan King, Scott Williams (c), Michael Tagicakibau; Rhys Priestland, Aled Davies; Rob Evans, Emyr Phillips, Samson Lee, Jake Ball, Johan Snyman, Aaron Shingler, James Davies, Rory Pitman

Replacements: Kirby Myhill, Phil John, Rhodri Jones, George Earle, Lewis Rawlins, Rhodri Williams, Steven Shingler, Gareth Owen

Castres Olympique v Wasps

Sunday, 7 December
Kick off:
14:00
Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee:
George Clancy (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Mark Patton (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Barrie O’Connell (Ireland),
TMO: Marshall Kilgore (Ireland),
Citing commissioner :Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Castres Olympique: Julien Dumora; Sitiveni Sivivatu, Thomas Combezou, Remi Lamerat, Remi Grosso; Daniel Kirkpatrick, Rory Kockott; Saimone Taumoepeau, Mathieu Bonello, Yohan Montes, Piula Faasalele, Benjamin Desroche, Ibrahim Diarra, Yannick Caballero (c), Johnnie Beattie

Replacements: Marc-Antoine Rallier, Florian Houerie, Ramiro Herrera, Victor Moreaux, Mathieu Babillot, Romain Martial, Max Evans, Cedric Garcia

Wasps: Rob Miller; Sailosi Tagicakibau, Ben Jacobs, Alapati Leiua, Tom Varndell; Andy Goode, Charlie Davies; Matt Mullan, Edd Shervington, Lorenzo Cittadini, Bradley Davies, Kearnan Myall, Ashley Johnson, James Haskell (c), Nathan Hughes

Replacements: Tom Lindsay, Simon McIntyre, Jake Cooper-Woolley, James Gaskell, Guy Thompson, Tom Bliss, Alex Lozowski, Andrea Masi

Harlequins v Leinster Rugby

Sunday, 7 December
Kick off:
15:15
The Twickenham Stoop
Referee:
Jerome Garces (France),
Assistant ref: Maxime Chalon (France),
Assistant ref: Patrick Pechambert (France),
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (France),
Citing commissioner :John Charles (Wales)

Harlequins: Mike Brown; Marland Yarde, Matt Hopper, George Lowe, Aseli Tikoirotuma; Nick Evans, Danny Care; Joe Marler (c), Dave Ward, Will Collier, Charlie Matthews, George Robson, Luke Wallace, Chris Robshaw, Nick Easter

Replacements: Joe Gray, Mark Lambert, Kyle Sinckler, Sam Twomey, Jack Clifford, Karl Dickson, Tim Swiel, Tom Casson

Leinster Rugby: Rob Kearney; Darragh Fanning, Gordon D’Arcy, Ian Madigan, Luke Fitzgerald; Jimmy Gopperth, Eoin Reddan; Jack McGrath, Sean Cronin, Mike Ross, Devin Toner, Mike McCarthy, Rhys Ruddock, Jordi Murphy, Jamie Heaslip (c)

Replacements: Bryan Byrne, Michael Bent, Tadhg Furlong, Kane Douglas, Jack Conan, Isaac Boss, Noel Reid, Zane Kirchner

Toulouse v Glasgow Warriors

Sunday, 7 December
Kick off:
16:15
Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee:
John Lacey (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Sean Gallagher (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Brian MacNeice (Ireland),
TMO: Dermot Moloney (Ireland),
Citing commissioner :Tony Lanaway (England)

Toulouse: Clément Poitrenaud; Vincent Clerc, Yann David , Gael Fickou, Maxime Médard; Jean-Marc Doussain, Sébastien Bézy; Vasil Kakovin, Corey Flynn, Census Johnston, Joe Tekori, Yoann Maestri, Yannick Nyanga (c), Imanol Harinordoquy, Louis Picamoles

Replacements: Julien Marchand, Kisi Pulu, Nemiah Tialata, Thierry Dusautoir, Edwin Maka, Jano Vermaak, Florian Fritz, Yoann Huget

Glasgow Warriors: Stuart Hogg; Sean Maitland, Alex Dunbar, Peter Horne, Tommy Seymour; Finn Russell, Henry Pyrgos; Ryan Grant, Pat MacArthur, Jon Welsh, Leone Nakarawa, Jonny Gray, Robert Harley, Chris Fusaro, Josh Strauss (c)

Replacements: Fraser Brown, Gordon Reid, Rossouw de Klerk, Tim Swinson, Ryan Wilson, Niko Matawalu, Duncan Weir, Richie Vernon

Leicester Tigers v RC Toulon

Sunday, 7 December
Kick off: 17:30
Welford Road
Referee:
Nigel Owens (Wales),
Assistant ref: Wayne Davies (Wales),
Assistant ref: Jonathan Mason (Wales),
TMO: Gareth Simmonds (Wales),
Citing commissioner :Murray Whyte (Ireland)

Leicester Tigers: Matthew Tait; Blaine Scully, Matt Smith, Anthony Allen, Vereniki Goneva; Owen Williams, Ben Youngs (c); Marcos Ayerza, Tom Youngs, Dan Cole, Brad Thorn, Graham Kitchener, Jamie Gibson, Julian Salvi, Jordan Crane

Replacements: Leonardo Ghiraldini, Michele Rizzo, Fraser Balmain, Geoff Parling, Robert Barbieri, Sam Harrison, Freddie Burns, Miles Benjamin

RC Toulon: Delon Armitage; Drew Mitchell, Mathieu Bastareaud, Maxime Mermoz, Bryan Habana; Nicolas Sanchez, Sebastien Tillous-Borde; Xavier Chiocci, Guilhem Guirado, Martin Castrogiovanni, Bakkies Botha, Ali Williams, Mamuka Gorgodze, Steffon Armitage, Chris Masoe (c)

Replacements: Jean-Charles Orioli, Florian Fresia, Carl Hayman, Juan Smith, Rudi Wulf, Jocelino Suta, Eric Escande, Romain Taofifenua

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CAPTCHA *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close