Quick links: Rugby Video | Six Nations Rugby | Premiership Rugby | LV= Cup | Rugby Championship | Heineken Cup Rugby | Pro 12 Rugby | Super Rugby | Currie Cup Rugby | Rugby World Cup
 
 
 
 

Heineken Cup Round 6 teams - Saturday & Sunday


Heineken Cup Round 6 teams - Saturday and Sunday

Email Article | | Print Article | Click here for a free $150 Bet

Article Published: Friday 18 January 2013


The teams, venues and kick off times for Round Six which is the final round of the group stage have been released and here we list the details for Satuday's matches.

SATURDAY

Pool 4: Glasgow Warriors v Northampton Saints

Kick off: 13:35
Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: Leighton Hodges (Wal), Assistant ref: Gwynn Morris (Wal), Assistant ref: Wayne Davies (Wal), TMO: Huw Lewis (Wal), Citing Commissioner: Maurizio Vancini (Ita)

Glasgow Warriors: Stuart Hogg; Tommy Seymour, Byron McGuigan, Graeme Morrison, Sean Maitland; Ruaridh Jackson, Nikola Matawalu; Gordon Reid, Pat MacArthur, Moray Low, Tim Swinson, Alastair Kellock (c), Josh Strauss, James Eddie, Ryan Wilson.
Replacements: Dougie Hall, Ryan Grant, Tom Ryder, Alex Dunbar, Sean Kennedy, Scott Wight, Peter Horne.

Northampton Saints: Ben Foden; James Wilson, George Pisi, Dominic Waldouck, Jamie Elliott; Stephen Myler, Lee Dickson; Soane Tonga'uiha, Dylan Hartley (c), Paul Doran-Jones, Samu Manoa, Courtney Lawes, Calum Clark, Tom Wood, Phil Dowson.
Replacements: Mike Haywood, Alex Waller, Tom Mercey, Mark Sorenson, Rhys Oakley, Martin Roberts, Ryan Lamb, Tom May


Pool 4: Castres Olympique v Ulster Rugby

Kick off: 14:35
Stade Pierre-Antoine
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wal), Assistant ref: Sean Bricknell (Wal), Assistant ref: Jonathan Mason (Wal), TMO: Derek Bevan (Wal), Citing Commissioner: Wade Dooley (Eng)

Castres Olympique: Pierre Bernard; Max Evans, Seremaia Bai, Remy Lamerat, Marcel Garvey; Remi Tales, Rory Kockott; Yannick Forestier, Marc-Antoine Rallier, Anton Peikrishvili, Matthias Rolland (c), Christophe Samson, Mathieu Babillot, Piula Faasalele, Pedrie Wannenburg.
Replacements: Brice Mach, Saimone Taumoepeau, Hai Lazar, Joe Tekori, Thierry Lacrampe, Jannie Bornman, Paul Bonnefond, Marc Andreu.

Ulster Rugby: Craig Gilroy; Andrew Trimble, Darren Cave, Paddy Wallace, Mike Allen; Ruan Pienaar, Paul Marshall; Tom Court, Rory Best, John Afoa, Lewis Stevenson, Neil McComb, Robbie Diack, Chris Henry (c), Roger Wilson.
Replacements: Rob Herring, Callum Black, Declan Fitzpatrick, Iain Henderson, Mike McComish, Michael Heaney, Paddy Jackson, Chris Cochrane.


Pool 5: Scarlets v ASM Clermont Auvergne

Kick off: 18:00
Parc Y Scarlets
Referee: Neil Paterson (Sco), Assistant ref: David Changleng (Sco), Assistant ref: Adrian Graves (Sco), TMO: Jim Yuille (Sco), Citing Commissioner: Alan Mansell (Eng)

Scarlets: Liam Williams; George North, Jonathan Davies, Adam Warren, Kristian Phillips; Aled Thomas, Tavis Knoyle; Phil John, Ken Owens, Samson Lee, George Earle, Johan Snyman, Sione Timani, Josh Turnbull, Rob McCusker (c).
Replacements: Matthew Rees, Rhodri Jones, Jacobie Adriaanse, Richard Kelly, Aaron Shingler, Gareth Davies, Gareth Maule, Andrew Fenby.

ASM Clermont Auvergne: Lee Byrne; Julien Malzieu, Aurelien Rougerie (c), Benson Stanley, Napolioni Nalaga; David Skrela, Morgan Parra; Raphael Chaume, Benjamin Kayser, Davit Zirakashvili, Jamie Cudmore, Nathan Hines, Julien Bonnaire, Alexandre Lapandry, Elvis Vermeulen.
Replacements: Ti'I Paulo, Vincent Debaty, Daniel Kotze, Julien Pierre, Damien Chouly, Ludovic Radosavljevic, Kevin Senio, Regan King.


Pool 5: Exeter Chiefs v Leinster Rugby

Kick off: 18:00
Sandy Park
Referee: Romain Poite (Fra), Assistant ref: Christophe Berdos (Fra), Assistant ref: Eric Soulan (Fra), TMO: Bernard Dal Maso (Fra), Citing Commissioner: Paul Minto (Wal)

Exeter Chiefs: Luke Arscott; Ian Whitten, Sireli Naqelevuki, Jason Shoemark, Matt Jess; Gareth Steenson, Kevin Barrett; Ben Moon, Neil Clark, Hoani Tui, Tom Hayes (c), Dean Mumm, Tom Johnson, James Scaysbrook, Richard Baxter.
Replacements: Jack Yeandle, Carl Rimmer, Craig Mitchell, James Hanks, Ben White, Will Chudley, Ignacio Mieres, Nicholas Sestaret.

Leinster Rugby: Rob Kearney; Isa Nacewa, Brian O'Driscoll, Gordon D'Arcy, Luke Fitzgerald; Jonathan Sexton, Eoin Reddan; Cian Healy, Richardt Strauss, Mike Ross, Leo Cullen (c), Devin Toner, Kevin McLaughlin, Sean O'Brien, Jamie Heaslip.
Replacements: Sean Cronin, Heinke Van der Merwe, Michael Bent, Rhys Ruddock, Shane Jennings, Isaac Boss, Ian Madigan, Fergus McFadden.


Pool 6: Cardiff Blues v Sale Sharks

Kick off: 15:40
Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ire), Assistant ref: Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ire), Assistant ref: Barry O'Keefe (Ire), Citing Commissioner: Jean-Claude Legendre (Fra)

Cardiff Blues: Leigh Halfpenny; Alex Cuthbert, Owen Williams, Jamie Roberts, Harry Robinson; Rhys Patchell, Lloyd Williams; Sam Hobbs, Rhys Williams, Scott Andrews, Lou Reed, James Down, Josh Navidi, Sam Warburton, Andries Pretorius (c).
Replacements: Kristian Dacey, Nathan Trevett, Benoit Bourrust, Robin Copeland, Michael Paterson, Lewis Jones, Jason Tovey, Dafydd Hewitt.

Sale Sharks: Cameron Shepherd; Tom Brady, Jordan Davies, Mark Jennings, Charlie Amesbury; Rob Miller, Will Cliff; Aston Croall, Tommy Taylor, Vadim Cobilas, Tom Holmes, Kearnan Myall, James Doyle, David Seymour (c), Richie Vernon.
Replacements: Marc Jones, Ross Harrison, Eifion Roberts, Richie Gray, Tom Cruse, Nathan Fowles, Daniel Cipriani, Mark Cueto.


Pool 6: Montpellier v Toulon

Kick off: 16:40
Stade Yves Du Manoir
Referee: Alain Rolland (Ire), Assistant ref: Stuart Gaffikin (Ire), Assistant ref: Kevin Beggs (Ire), TMO: Marshall Kilgore (Ire), Citing Commissioner: Shaun Gallagher (Eng)

Montpellier: Pierre Berard; Timoci Nagusa, Thomas Combezou, Santiago Fernandez, Yoan Audrin; Francois Trinh-Duc, Benoit Paillaugue; Mikheil Nariashvili, Agustin Creevy, Maximiliano Bustos, Mickael De Marco, Mamuka Gorgodze (c), Alexandre Bias, John Beattie, Alex Tulou.
Replacements: Erasmus Van Vuuren, Yvan Watremez, Barry Fa'amausili, Aliki Fakate, Thibault Privat, Kelian Galletier, Eric Escande, Lucas Amorosino.

Toulon: Delon Armitage; Rudi Wulf, Maxime Mermoz, Matt Giteau, Alexis Palisson; Jonny Wilkinson (c), Frederic Michalak; Andrew Sheridan, Mickael Ivaldi, Davit Kubriashvili, Simon Shaw, Jocelino Suta, Pierrick Gunther, Steffon Armitage, Chris Masoe.
Replacements: Jean Charles Orioli, Gethin Jenkins, Carl Hayman, Nick Kennedy, Mathieu Bastareaud, Juan Martin Fernandez Lobbe, Vincent Martin, Joe van Niekerk.


SUNDAY

Pool 1: Munster Rugby v Racing Metro 92

Kick off: 12:45
Thomond Park
Referee: Wayne Barnes (Eng), Assistant ref: JP Doyle (Eng), Assistant ref: Robin Goodliffe (Eng), TMO: David Grashoff (Eng), Citing Commissioner: Tony Lanaway (Eng)

Munster Rugby: Felix Jones; Doug Howlett (c), Keith Earls, James Downey, Simon Zebo; Ian Keatley, Conor Murray; Dave Kilcoyne, Damien Varley, BJ Botha, Donncha O'Callaghan, Donnacha Ryan, Peter O'Mahony, Tommy O'Donnell, James Coughlan.
Replacements: Mike Sherry, Wian Du Preez, John Ryan, Billy Holland, Patrick Butler, Duncan Williams, JJ Hanrahan, Casey Laulala.

Racing Metro 92: Gaetan Germain; Julien Jane, Guillaume Bousses, Alexandre Dumoulin, Sireli Bobo; Olly Barkley, Mathieu Belie; Julien Brugnaut, Benjamin Noirot, Benjamin Salemane Sa, Karim Ghezal, Fabrice Metz, Antoine Battut, Bernard Le Roux, Jacques Cronje (c).
Replacements: Thomas Bianchin, Andrea Lo Cicero, Juan Pablo Orlandi, Jone Qovu Nailiko, Benjamin Fall, Santiago Dellape, Sebastien Descons, Sakiusa Matadigo.


Pool 1: Saracens v Edinburgh Rugby

Kick off: 12:45
Vicarage Road
Referee: Jerome Garces (Fra), Assistant ref: Sebastian Cloute (Fra), Assistant ref: Jerome Lamirand (Fra), TMO: Jean-Marie Piraveau (Fra), Citing Commissioner: Denis Templeton (Ire)

Saracens: Chris Wyles; Chris Ashton, Owen Farrell, Brad Barritt, David Strettle; Charlie Hodgson, Richard Wigglesworth; Mako Vunipola, Schalk Brits, Matt Stevens, Steve Borthwick (c), George Kruis, Kelly Brown, Will Fraser, Ernst Joubert.
Replacements: John Smit, Rhys Gill, Petrus Du Plessis, Mouritz Botha, Nic Fenton-Wells, Neil de Kock, Joel Tomkins, Duncan Taylor.

Edinburgh Rugby: Greig Tonks; Dougie Fife, Ben Cairns, Matthew Scott, Tim Visser; Greig Laidlaw (c), Richie Rees; Robin Hislop, Steven Lawrie, WP Nel, Grant Gilchrist, Sean Cox, Stuart McInally, Dimitri Basilaia, Netani Talei.
Replacements: Andy Titterrell, Alex Allan, Geoff Cross, Dave Denton, Roddy Grant, Piers Francis, Ben Atiga, Lee Jones.


Pool 2: Leicester Tigers v Toulouse

Kick off: 15:00
Welford Road
Referee: George Clancy (Ire), Assistant ref: Mark Patton (Ire), Assistant ref: Olly Hodges (Ire), TMO: Simon McDowell (Ire), Citing Commissioner: Ray Wilton (Wal)

Leicester Tigers: Mathew Tait; Niall Morris, Manu Tuilagi, Anthony Allen, Adam Thompstone; Toby Flood, Ben Youngs; Marcos Ayerza, Tom Youngs, Dan Cole, Louis Deacon (c), Geoff Parling, Steve Mafi, Julian Salvi, Thomas Waldrom.
Replacements: Rob Hawkins, Logovi'i Mulipola, Martin Castrogiovanni, Ed Slater, Jordan Crane, Sam Harrison, George Ford, Matt Smith.

Toulouse: Clement Poitrenaud; Vincent Clerc, Florian Fritz, Luke McAlister, Yoann Huget; Lionel Beauxis, Jean-Marc Doussain; Gurthro Steenkamp, Christopher Tolofua, Census Johnston, Yoann Maestri, Patricio Albacete, Gregory Lamboley, Thierry Dusautoir (c), Louis Picamoles.
Replacements: Gary Botha, Vasil Kakovin, Yohann Montes, Romain Millo-Chluski, Yannick Nyanga, Luke Burgess, Yannick Jauzion, Maxime Medard.


Pool 2: Benetton Treviso v Ospreys

Kick off: 16:00
Stadio Comunale di Monigo
Referee: Greg Garner (Eng), Assistant ref: Luke Pearce (Eng), Assistant ref: Paul Dix (Eng), TMO: Trevor Fisher (Eng), Citing Commissioner: Yves Thieffine (Fra)

Benetton Treviso: Luke McLean; Ludovico Nitoglia, Tommaso Benvenuti, Alberto Sgarbi, Giulio Toniolatti; Kristopher Burton, Edoardo Gori; Michele Rizzo, Giovanni Maistri, Lorenzo Cittadini, Antonio Pavanello (c), Francesco Minto, Paul Derbyshire, Alessandro Zanni, Robert Barbieri.
Replacements: Enrico Ceccato, Alberto De Marchi, Ignacio Fernandez-Rouyet, Marco Fuser, Valerio Bernabo, Dean Budd, Fabio Semenzato, Andrea Pratichetti.

Ospreys: Richard Fussell; Tom Grabham, Thomas Isaacs, Andrew Bishop, Eli Walker; Dan Biggar, Kahn Fotuali'i (c); Duncan Jones, Scott Baldwin, Adam Jones, Lloyd Peers, James King, Jonathan Thomas, Sam Lewis, Joe Bearman.
Replacements: Matthew Dwyer, Ryan Bevington, Campbell Johnstone, Ian Gough, George Stowers, Rhys Webb, Matthew Morgan, Jonathan Spratt.

 
 
Heineken Cup Rugby News
Scarlets punish Leicester Tigers in Champions Cup
Leicester Tigers were brought back down to earth in the European Rugby Champions Cup when they were beaten 15-3 by Scarlets at Parc y Scarlets on Saturday evening.
Read more on this Rugby news article

Other recent news
North scores four tries for Saints against Ospreys
Toulon leave Ulster's hopes hanging by a thread
Toulouse edge Bath at The Rec

More Heineken Cup Rugby News

Aviva Premiership
England lock Launchbury extends with Wasps
Aviva Premiership Rugby club Wasps have announced that they have signed England second row Joe Launchbury ending speculation that he might be joining rivals Saracens.
Read more on this Rugby news article

Other recent news
Kvesic pens new deal with Gloucester Rugby
Steffon Armitage move to England ruled out
Wasps confirm first home match at Ricoh Arena

More Aviva Premiership News

Anglo Welsh Cup News
Anglo Welsh LV= Cup fixtures updated
Following the announcement of the 2014/15 LV= Cup fixtures on July 25, the Welsh Regions, WRU, Premiership Rugby , RFU and LV= Organising Committee have come to an agreement regarding the arrangement of Round 1 fixtures for the Welsh Regions, which clash with the Guinness Pro 12 Round 7.
Read more on this Rugby news article

Other recent news
Exeter Chiefs beat Saints to win LV Cup
Exeter vs Northampton LV= Cup final preview
Exeter book LV Cup final against Northampton

More Anglo Welsh Cup News

Six Nations Rugby
Under fire Johnson gets backing from bosses
Scottish Rugby Union chief executive Mark Dodson has denied claims that Scott Johnson has been rewarded for failure after Scotland's miserable 2014 Six Nations campaign.
Read more on this Rugby news article

Other recent news
England's Brown wins Six Nations best player
Scotland fullback Hogg gets three week ban
Warburton to be out of action for 'several months'

More Six Nations Rugby News

 
Rugby Week Sponsor
 
 
Heineken Cup Video Highlights