Quick links: Rugby Video | Six Nations Rugby | Premiership Rugby | LV= Cup | Rugby Championship | Heineken Cup Rugby | Pro 12 Rugby | Super Rugby | Currie Cup Rugby | Rugby World Cup
 
 
 

Amlin Challenge Cup teams for Round Six


The teams for the sixth round of the Amlin Challenge Cup have been released

Email Article | | Print Article | Click here for a free $150 Bet

Article Published: Friday 18 January 2013


The pool stages of the Amlin Challenge Cup tournament reaches it's conclusion this weekend and here we list the venues, teams and replacements for Friday and Saturday's Amlin Challenge Cup Round 6 matches.

Pool 4: Agen v Cammi Rugby Calvisano

Friday, 18 January 2013
Kick off: 19:00
Stade Armandie
Referee: Ian Tempest (Eng), Assistant ref: David Rose (Eng), Assistant ref: Nigel Carrick (Eng)

Agen: Louis Bataille; Belisario Agulla, Vincent Roux, Benjamin Petre, Romain Edmond Samuel; Raphael Lagarde, Sylvain Dupuy (c); Laurent Cabarry, Julien Janaudy, Gert Muller, Leo Bastien, Damien Lagrange, Antoine Erbani, Pierre Julien, Remy Vaquin.
Replacements: Marc Barthomeuf, Yannick Pitton, Julien Moretto, Lisiate Fa'aoso, Opeti Fonua, Alexis Bales, Mathieu Lamoulie, Jean-Francois Coux.

Cammi Rugby Calvisano: Shaun Berne; Benjamin De Jager, Simon Picone, Tommaso Castello, Michele Visentin; Paul Griffen (c), Guglielmo Palazzani; Andrea Lovotti, Gabriele Morelli, Salvatore Costanzo, Jaco Erasmus, Paino Hehea, Giacomo Brancoli, Stefano Scanferla, Gabriele Cicchinelli.
Replacements: Andrea Gavazzi, Marco Coletti, Elia Violi, Michele Andreotti, Filippo Gerosa, Jacopo Salvetti, Giovanni Frapporti, Matteo Appiani.

Pool 3: Rugby Mogliano v Bayonne

Kick off: 14:00
Stadio Maurizio Quaggia
Referee: Ian Davies (Wal), Assistant ref: Kelvin Shorte (Wal), Assistant ref: Chris Williams (Wal)

Rugby Mogliano: Edoardo Padovani; Giovanni Benvenuti, Enrico Ceccato, Cristian Cerioni, Filippo Guarducci; Alejandro Canale, Enrico Endrizzi; Gianluca Ceneda, Ivan Gianesini, Masamiliano Ravalle, Jacopo Bocchi, Enrico Pavanello, Meyer Swanepoel, Andrea Ceccato, Edoardo Candiago (c).
Replacements: Nicola Corbanese, Laert Naka, Giacomo Stefani, Federico Maso, Ezio Galon, Antonio Giabardo, Tommaso Boni, Alberto Lucchese.

Bayonne: Sam Gerber; Bastien Fuster, Joe Rokocoko, Gabriele Lovobalavu, Marvin O'Connor; Jacques-Louis Potgieter, Mike Phillips; Aretz Iguiniz, David Roumieu, Neemia Tialata, Dewald Senekal, Mark Chisholm (c), Jean Jo Marmouyet, Julien Puricelli, Dwayne Haare.
Replacements: Vitolio Manukula, Pierre-Philippe Lafond, Renaud Boyoud, Abdellatif Boutaty, Matt Graham, Cédric Garcia, Benjamin Boyet, Thibault Lacroix.

Pool 2: Worcester Warriors v Bizkaia Gernika RT

Kick off: 15:00
Sixways
Referee: Cedric Marchat (Fra), Assistant ref: Arnaud Blondel (Fra), Assistant ref: Stephane Boyer (Fra)

Worcester Warriors: Errie Claassens; Nikki Walker, Jon Clarke, Andy Short, Josh Drauniniu; Danny Gray, Jonny Arr; Matt Mullan, Ollie Hayes, Rob O'Donnell, Dean Schofield (c), Craig Gillies, Sam Betty, Jake Abbott, Blair Cowan.
Replacements: Aleki Lutui, James Currie, Euan Murray, Chris Jones, Neil Best, Ollie Frost, Max Stelling, Ben Howard.

Bizkaia Gernika RT: Fred Montagut; Carlos Garcia Parrado, Alessandro Torres Suar, Winston Wilson, Santiago Salas; Declan Cusack, Igor Mirones; Michael Dias, Unai Lasa, Fernando Iraizoz, Santiago Duran, Gregorio Zabaloy (c), Iker Lopategi, David Hernandez, Afaesetiti Amosa.
Replacements: Nicola Bilbao, Inigo Urrutia, Iker Monje, Jon Magunazelaia, Oscar Astarloa, Andoni Oreja, Federico Mazzochi, Inigo Olaeta.

Pool 1: Gloucester Rugby v Mont-de-Marsan

Kick off: 15:00
Kingsholm
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ire), Assistant ref: John Carvill (Ire), Assistant ref: David Keane (Ire)

Gloucester Rugby: Martyn Thomas; Charlie Sharples, Henry Trinder, Tim Molenaar, Jonny May; Freddie Burns, Dan Robson; Nick Wood, Koree Britton, Shaun Knight, James Hamilton (c), Will James, Tom Savage, Akapusi Qera, Sione Kalamafoni.
Replacements: Huia Edmonds, Dan Murphy, Dario Chistolini, Peter Buxton, Gareth Evans, Dave Lewis, Billy Twelvetrees, Shane Monahan.

Mont-de-Marsan: Yohann Durquet; Jordan Beaulavon, Ximun Lucu, Tamaz Mchedlidze, William Ryder; Jean-Baptiste Claverie, Arnaud Pic; Julian Fiorini, Thomas Bordes, Tevita Mailau, Sebastian De Chaves, Scott Murray (c), Yann Brethous, Vincent Farre, Alexandre Ricaud.
Replacements: Pierre Correia, Morgan Phelipponneau, Eric Dos Santos, Aldric Lescure, Julien Cabannes, Alexandre Douvesy, Thibault Duvallet, Mathieu Giudicelli.

Pool 4: Bath Rugby v Bucharest Wolves

Kick off: 14:15
Recreation Ground
Referee: Laurent Cardona (Fra), Assistant ref: Salam Attalah (Fra), Assistant ref: Mourad Zitouni (Fra)

Bath Rugby: Jack Cuthbert; Horacio Agulla, Dan Hipkiss, Ben Williams, Olly Woodburn; Tom Heathcote, Mark McMillan; Charlie Beech, Tom Dunn, Anthony Perenise, Stuart Hooper (c), Ryan Caldwell, Will Skuse, Guy Mercer, Nick Koster.
Replacements: Brett Sharman, Nathan Catt, Kane Palma-Newport, Dave Attwood, Francois Louw, Chris Cook, Sam Vesty, Matthew Banahan.

Bucharest Wolves: Catalin Fercu; Madalin Lemnaru, Catalin Dascalu, Florin Vlaicu, Ionut Niacsu; Michael Wiringi, Gregorus Diaconescu; Constantin Pristavita, Andrei Radoi, Horace Pungea, Cristian Munteanu (c), Marian Drenceanu, Alexandru Mitu, Adrian Ion, Daniel Carpo.
Replacements: Eugen Capatana, Vlad Badalicescu, Flavius Dobre, Daniel Ianus, Andrei Filip, Csaba Gal, Marian Apostol, Dorin Lazar.

Pool 1: London Irish v Bordeaux-Begles

Kick off: 15:00
Madejski Stadium
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ire), Assistant ref: Barrie O'Connell (Ire), Assistant ref: Ken Henley-Willis (Ire)

London Irish: Jonathan Joseph; Topsy Ojo, Guy Armitage, Steve Shingler, Marland Yarde; Shane Geraghty (c), Jack Moates; Jerry Yanuyanutawa, Brian Blaney, Leo Halavatau, George Skivington, Matthew Garvey, Kieran Low, Jamie Gibson, Chris Hala'ufia.
Replacements: Gerard Ellis, Max Lahiff, Richard Palframan, James Sandford, Declan Danaher, Alex Gray, Anthony Watson, Darren Allinson.

Bordeaux-Begles: Felix Le Bourhis; Rafael Carballo, Charles Brousse, Michel Denetre, Thierry Brana; Nicolas Sanchez, Baptiste Serin; Jefferson Poirot, Hikairo Forbes, Nicolas Decamps, Andrew Chauveau, Francois Tisseau, Gautier Gibouin (c), Hugh Chalmers, Damien Larrieu.
Replacements: Fabien Rofes, Franck Labbe, Tamato Leupolu, Yassine Boutemane, Louis-Benoit Madaule, Camille Lopez, Julien Seron, Karolis Navickas.

Pool 5: Stade Francais Paris v London Welsh

Kick off: 21:00
Stade du Hainaut, Valenciennes
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Sco), Assistant ref: Peter Allan (Sco), Assistant ref: Bob Nevins (Sco), TMO: Iain Ramage (Sco), Citing Commissioner: Richard Gwynn (Wal)

Stade Francais Paris: Hugo Bonneval; Paul Sackey, Geoffrey Doumayrou, Lisandro Gomez Lopez, Julien Arias; Paul Warwick, Nicolas Bezy; Zurabi Zhvania, Laurent Sempere, David Attoub, Anton van Zyl, Pascal Pape (c), Antoine Burban, Scott Lavalla, Pierre Rabadan.
Replacements: Remy Bonfils, Rabah Slimani, Stanley Wright, Nicolas Garrault, Arthur Chollon, Jerome Fillol, Francis Fainifo, Jérôme Porical.

London Welsh: Tom Arscott; Phil MacKenzie, James Lewis, Seb Jewell (c), Nick Scott; Ryan Davis, Alex Davies; Billy Moss, Greg Bateman, James Tideswell, Adam Brown, Matt Corker, Lee Beach, Mike Denbee, Alfie To'oala.
Replacements: Gareth Evans, Tom Bristow, Paulica Ion, Jon Mills, Ed Williamson, Mike Hills, Ashley Smith, Simon Whatling.

Pool 5: I Cavalieri Prato v Grenoble

Kick off: 14:00
Stadio Enrico Chersoni
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ire), Assistant ref: Kieran Barry (Ire), Assistant ref: Barry O'Keefe (Ire)

I Cavalieri Prato: Michele Sepe; Niccolo Tempestini, Ivan Crestini, Marco Pelizzari, Alessandro Lunardi; Simone Ragusi, Pino Patelli (c); Niccolo Cannone, Andrea Lupetti, Guillermo Roan, Agustin Cavalieri, Giuseppe Boggiani, Alfonso Damiani, Diego Delnevo, Alberto Saccardo.
Replacements: Alessandro Borsi, Renzo Balboni, Alessandro Boscolo, Luca Petillo, Marco Frati, Leonardo Della Ratta, Edoardo Ruffolo, Andrea Pozzi.

Grenoble: Joaquin Tuculet; Matthieu Nicolas, Aloisio Buto, Rudi Coetzee, Viliame Waqaseduadua; Nicolas Laharrague, Jonathan Pelissie; Gregory Fabro, Laurent Bouchet, Albertus Buckle, Florian Faure, Thibault Rey, Henry Vanderglas, Flavien Nouhaillaguet, Shaun Sowerby (c).
Replacements: Anthony Hegarty, Romain David, Lotu Taukeiaho, Jonathan Best, Fabien Alexandre, Rida Jaouher, Clement Darbo, Florian Ninard.

 
 
Heineken Cup Rugby News
2015/16 Champions Cup gets new play-off format
Organisers of the Rugby Champions Cup which has replaced the Heineken Cup have announced a revised play off format for the 2015/16 Champions Cup.
Read more on this Rugby news article

Other recent news
Rugby Champions Cup dates revealed
Twickenham to host Rugby Champions Cup final
European Rugby Champions Cup draw revealed

More Heineken Cup Rugby News

Aviva Premiership
Anglo Welsh Cup News
Anglo Welsh LV= Cup fixtures updated
Following the announcement of the 2014/15 LV= Cup fixtures on July 25, the Welsh Regions, WRU, Premiership Rugby , RFU and LV= Organising Committee have come to an agreement regarding the arrangement of Round 1 fixtures for the Welsh Regions, which clash with the Guinness Pro 12 Round 7.
Read more on this Rugby news article

Other recent news
Exeter Chiefs beat Saints to win LV Cup
Exeter vs Northampton LV= Cup final preview
Exeter book LV Cup final against Northampton

More Anglo Welsh Cup News

Six Nations Rugby
Under fire Johnson gets backing from bosses
Scottish Rugby Union chief executive Mark Dodson has denied claims that Scott Johnson has been rewarded for failure after Scotland's miserable 2014 Six Nations campaign.
Read more on this Rugby news article

Other recent news
England's Brown wins Six Nations best player
Scotland fullback Hogg gets three week ban
Warburton to be out of action for 'several months'

More Six Nations Rugby News

 
Rugby Week Sponsor
 
 
Latest Rugby video