Quick links: Rugby Video | Six Nations Rugby | Premiership Rugby | LV= Cup | Rugby Championship | Heineken Cup Rugby | Pro 12 Rugby | Super Rugby | Currie Cup Rugby | Rugby World Cup
 
 
 

Amlin Challenge Cup teams for Round 2


The Challenge Cup second round teams have been named

Email Article | | Print Article | Click here for a free $150 Bet

Article Published: Friday 19 October 2012


Herewith the teams, kick off times, stadiums and match officials for the second round of the Amlin Challenge Cup starting with London Irish v Mont-de-Marsan at the Madejski Stadium.

Pool 1: London Irish v Mont-de-Marsan

Saturday, 20 October 2012
Kick off: 15:00
Madejski Stadium
Referee: Andrew McMenemy (Sco), Assistant ref: Peter Allan, Assistant ref: Andrew Macpherson

London Irish: Anthony Watson; Topsy Ojo, Jonathan Joseph, Guy Armitage, Sailosi Tagicakibau; Ian Humphreys, Tomas O'Leary; Max Lahiff, David Paice, Halani Aulika, Bryn Evans, Matthew Garvey, Declan Danaher (c), Jamie Gibson, Chris Hala'ufia.

Replacements: Scott Lawson, Jerry Yanuyanutawa, Leo Halavatau, Kieran Low, Ofisa Treviranus, Conor Gaston, Steve Shingler, Jack Moates.

Mont-de-Marsan: Jean-Baptiste Claverie; Jordan Beaulavon, Yohann Durquet, Christofer Baegert, William Ryder; Thibault Duvallet, Arnaud Pic; Julian Fiorini (c), Thomas Bordes, Mathieu Giudicelli, Sebastian De Chaves, Wame Lewaravu, Yann Brethous, Vincent Farre, Aldric Lescure.

Replacements: Victor Paquet, Morgan Phelipponneau, Eric Dos Santos, Vickus Liebenberg, Laurent Magnaval, Alexandre Douvesy, Jean-Baptiste Dubie, Pierre Correia.

Pool 2: Perpignan v Bizkaia Gernika RT

Saturday, 20 October 2012
Kick off: 19:00
Stade Aime Giral
Referee: Ian Tempest (Eng), Assistant ref: Greg MacDonald, Assistant ref: Ashley Rowden

Perpignan: Joffrey Michel; Farid Sid, Lifeimi Mafi, Gavin Hume, Adrien Plante; Gilles Bosch, David Mele; Jérôme Schuster, Maxime Delonca, Nicolas Mas, Guillaume Vilaceca, Romain Taofifenua, Yohan Vivalda, Bertrand Guiry, Henry Tuilagi (c).

Replacements: Guilhem Guirado, Sebastien Taofifenua, Pascal Cotet, Sebastien Vahaamahina, Luke Narraway, Florian Cazenave, Armand Batlle, Sione Piukala.

Bizkaia Gernika RT: Santiago Salas; Iker Olaeta, Alessandro Torres Suar, Winston Wilson, Federico Mazzochi; Declan Cusack, Igor Mirones; Michael Dias, Unai Lasa, Fernando Iraizoz, Oscar Astarloa, Gregorio Zabaloy, Jon Magunazelaia (c), David Hernandez, Afaesetiti Amosa.

Replacements: Iker Monje, Inigo Urrutia, Borja Mandaluniz, Santiago Duran, Iker Lopategi, Patricio Long, Carlos Garcia Parrado, Aitor Etxebarria.

Pool 2: Worcester Warriors v VEA Femi-CZ Rovigo

Saturday, 20 October 2012
Kick off: 15:00
Sixways
Referee: Ian Davies (Wal), Assistant ref: Tim Hayes, Assistant ref: Neil Perkins

Worcester Warriors: Errie Claassens; Andy Short, Jon Clarke, Ravai Fatiaki, David Lemi; Joe Carlisle, Jonny Arr; Ceri Jones, Ed Shervington, James Currie, Dean Schofield (c), Craig Gillies, Sam Betty, Matt Kvesic, Semisi Taulava.

Replacements: Aleki Lutui, Matt Mullan, John Andress, James Percival, Blair Cowan, Paul Hodgson, Andy Goode, Josh Matavesi.

VEA Femi-CZ Rovigo: Stefan Basson; Lorenzo Lubian, Roberto Pedrazzi (c), Rhys Lenarduzzi, Andrea Bacchetti; Mickey Wilson, Guido Calabrese; Otis Lombardi, Nicola Gatto, Alessio Ceglie, Daniele Tumiati, Jean-Francis Montauriol, Aaron Persico, Jack Jones, Matteo Ferro.

Replacements: Younes Anouer, Corrado Gaeta, Nicola Quaglio, Gabriele Pierini, Alberto Zorzi, Davide Duca, Francesco Menon, Matteo Maran.

Pool 3: Newport Gwent Dragons v Bayonne

Saturday, 20 October 2012
Kick off: 20:10
Rodney Parade
Referee: Luke Pearce (Eng), Assistant ref: JP Doyle, Assistant ref: Paul Burton, TMO: David Grashoff, Citing Commissioner: Eddie Walsh

Newport Gwent Dragons: Tom Prydie; Will Harries, Adam Hughes, Anitelea Tuilagi, Tonderai Chavhanga; Lewis Robling, Jonathan Evans; Owen Evans, Steve Jones, Nathan Buck, Ian Nimmo, Robert Sidoli, Tom Brown, Lewis Evans (c), Toby Faletau.

Replacements: Sam Parry, Nathan Williams, Dan Way, Adam M Jones, Jevon Groves, Liam Davies, Steffan Jones, Patrick Leach.

Bayonne: Scott Spedding; Sam Gerber, Thibault Lacroix, Gabriele Lovobalavu, Marvin O'Connor; Benjamin Boyet, Mike Phillips; Aretz Iguiniz, David Roumieu, Neemia Tialata, Abdellatif Boutaty, Mark Chisholm (c), Jean Jo Marmouyet, Dwayne Haare, Julien Puricelli.

Replacements: Francois Da Ros, Pierre-Philippe Lafond, Vitolio Manukula, Rob Linde, Cédric Garcia, Marc Baget-Rabarou, Matthieu Ugalde, Cedric Heymans.

Pool 3: Rugby Mogliano v London Wasps

Sunday, 21 October 2012
Kick off: 14:30
Stadio Maurizio Quaggia
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ire), Assistant ref: John Carvill, Assistant ref: Kieran Barry

Rugby Mogliano: Vittorio Candiago; Alessandro Onori, Enrico Ceccato, Cristian Cerioni, Ezio Galon; Edoardo Padovani, Alberto Lucchese; Andrea Ceccato, Ivan Gianesini, Augusto Allori, Federico Maso, Enrico Pavanello, Edoardo Candiago (c), Meyer Swanepoel, Mathew Gilbert.

Replacements: Agustin Costa Repetto, Davide Meggetto, Laert Naka, Nicola Corbanese, Antonio Giabardo, Filippo Guarducci, Giovanni Benvenuti, Marco Gazzola.

London Wasps: Hugo Southwell (c); Jack Wallace, Elliot Daly, Andrea Masi, Christian Wade; Nick Robinson, Charlie Davies; Tim Payne, T Rhys Thomas, Fabio Staibano, Tom Palmer, James Cannon, James Haskell, Jonathan Poff, Ashley Johnson.

Replacements: Tom Lindsay, Phillip Swainston, Sakaria Taulafo, Joe Launchbury, Sam Jones, Jonah Holmes, Stephen Jones, Lee Thomas.

Pool 4: Bucharest Wolves v Cammi Rugby Calvisano

Saturday, 20 October 2012
Kick off: 15:00
Arcul de Triumf
Referee: Laurent Cardona (Fra), Assistant ref: Arnaud Blondel, Assistant ref: Mourad Zitouni

Bucharest Wolves: Catalin Fercu; Madalin Lemnaru, Csaba Gal, Cristian Dinis, Ionut Botezatu; Andrei Filip, Gregorus Diaconescu; Romulus Boar, Otar Turashvili, Horace Pungea, Cristian Munteanu (c), Marian Drenceanu, Alexandru Mitu, Vasile Rus, Daniel Ianus

Replacements: Andrei Radoi, Gigi Militaru, Vlad Badalicescu, Adrian Ion, Catalin Dascalu, Florin Surugiu, Michael Wiringi, Dorin Lazar

Cammi Rugby Calvisano: Shaun Berne; Alberto Bergamo, Pablo Canavosio, Andy Vilk, Benjamin De Jager; Paul Griffen(c), Guglielmo Palazzani; Andrea Lovotti, Luigi Ferraro, Gabriele Morelli, Jaco Erasmus, Alessio Zdrilich, Giacomo Brancoli, Gabriele Cicchinelli, Samuela Vunisa

Replacements: Andrea Gavazzi, Luca Scarsini, Marco Coletti, Luca Beccaris, Jacopo Salvetti, Simon Picone, Andrea Marcato, Tommaso Castello

Pool 5: I Cavalieri Prato v London Welsh

Saturday, 20 October 2012
Kick off: 14:00
Stadio Enrico Chersoni
Referee: Leo Colgan (Ire), Assistant ref: Eanna O'Dowd, Assistant ref: Darragh McCormack

I Cavalieri Prato: Dion Berryman; Billy Ngawini, Denis Majstorovic, Ross McCann, Michele Sepe; Riccardo Della Rossa, Pino Patelli (c); Alessandro Borsi, Lorenzo Giovanchelli, Guillermo Roan, Agustin Cavalieri, Giacomo Bernini, Alberto Saccardo, Luca Petillo, Marco Pelizzari.

Replacements: Niccolo Cannone, Renzo Balboni, Alessandro Boscolo, Edoardo Ruffolo, Marco Frati, Filippo Vezzosi, Niccolo Tempestini, Cosma Garfagnoli.

London Welsh: Ryan Davis; Joe Ajuwa, Seb Jewell, Simon Whatling, Ashley Smith; Gordon Ross (c), Nick Runciman; Tom Bristow, Daniel George, Greg Bateman, Kirill Kulemin, Martin Purdy, Ed Williamson, Mike Hills, Alfie To'oala.

Replacements: Neil Briggs, Billy Moss, Paulica Ion, Adam Brown, Mike Denbee, Matt Keyte, Alex Davies, Nick Scott.

Pool 5: Stade Francais Paris v Grenoble

Saturday, 20 October 2012
Kick off: 21:00
Stade Océane, Le Havre
Referee: Andrew Small (Eng), Assistant ref: Nigel Carrick, Assistant ref: Matthew Carley, TMO: Graham Hughes, Citing Commissioner: Richard McGhee

Stade Francais Paris: Hugo Bonneval; Julien Arias, Jonathan Danty, Felipe Contepomi, Francis Fainifo; Nicolas Bezy, Julien Dupuy; Zurabi Zhvania, Remy Bonfils, Rabah Slimani, Juan Cruz Guillemain, Nicolas Garrault, Lei Tomiki, Scott Lavalla, Pierre Rabadan (c).

Replacements: Laurent Sempere, Jeremy Becasseau, David Attoub, Sergio Parisse, Arthur Chollon, Lucas Rubio, Jules Plisson, Jérôme Porical.

Grenoble: Joaquin Tuculet; Matthieu Nicolas, Ronnie Cooke, Aloisio Buto, Florian Ninard; Nicolas Laharrague, Jonathan Pelissie; Albertus Buckle, Anthony Hegarty, Karim Kouider, Thibault Rey, Andrew Farley (c), Florent Fourcade, Fabien Alexandre, Flavien Nouhaillaguet.

Replacements: Laurent Bouchet, Romain David, Gregory Fabro, Jonathan Best, Rida Jaouher, Viliame Waqaseduadua, Clement Darbo, Florian Faure.

 
 
Heineken Cup Rugby News
Armitage slapped with 12 week ban for misconduct
Toulon fullback Delon Armitage has been given a 12 week suspension for unsportsmanlike behaviour in his team's 25-21 loss to Leicester Tigers at Welford Road in the European Rugby Champions third Round.
Read more on this Rugby news article

Other recent news
Castrogiovanni fined and has ban suspended
Harlequins lock Matthews could face one year ban
Wasps depart Adams Park with big Castres victory

More Heineken Cup Rugby News

Aviva Premiership
Bonus point Wasps blow London Irish away
Andy Goode scored 33 points for Wasps in their 48-16 victory over London Irish in the Aviva Premiership at their new home the Ricoh Stadium in Coventry.
Read more on this Rugby news article

Other recent news
Northampton beat Leicester Tigers despite Red
Saracens romp to victory over London Welsh
Bath ease past Gloucester in Premiership

More Aviva Premiership News

Anglo Welsh Cup News
Cardiff down Scarlets in Anglo Welsh LV= Cup
Cardiff Blues secured their second Anglo Welsh LV= Cup victory when they beat fellow Welsh side the Scarlets at the Arms Park on Friday night.
Read more on this Rugby news article

Other recent news
Dragons upset Ospreys in Anglo Welsh LV Cup
Leicester come from behind to beat Sale Sharks
Wasps down Exiles for first LV Cup victory

More Anglo Welsh Cup News

Six Nations Rugby
Under fire Johnson gets backing from bosses
Scottish Rugby Union chief executive Mark Dodson has denied claims that Scott Johnson has been rewarded for failure after Scotland's miserable 2014 Six Nations campaign.
Read more on this Rugby news article

Other recent news
England's Brown wins Six Nations best player
Scotland fullback Hogg gets three week ban
Warburton to be out of action for 'several months'

More Six Nations Rugby News

 
Rugby Week Sponsor
 
 
Latest Rugby video