Quick links: Rugby Video | Six Nations Rugby | Premiership Rugby | LV= Cup | Rugby Championship | Heineken Cup Rugby | Pro 12 Rugby | Super Rugby | Currie Cup Rugby | Rugby World Cup
 
 
 

Heineken Cup teams for Round Six


Email Article | | Print Article | Click here for a free $150 Bet

Article Published: Friday 20 January 2012


The teams for this weekend's Heineken Cup matches have been released and include all sixth round matches on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

FRIDAY

POOL 6

Connacht Rugby v Harlequins

Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)

Teams

Connacht Rugby: G Duffy [capt]; F Vainikolo, K Tonetti, D McSharry, T O'Halloran; N O'Connor, P O'Donohoe; B Wilkinson, A Flavin, R Loughney, M Swift, M McCarthy, J Muldoon, R Ofisa, G Naoupu

Replacements: E Reynecke, D Buckley, D Rogers, M Kearney, E McKeon, D Moore, M Nikora, H Fa'afili

Harlequins: M Brown; U Monye, M Hopper, J Turner-Hall, S Smith; N Evans, D Care; J Marler, C Brooker, J Johnston, T Vallejos, G Robson, M Faasavalu, C Robshaw [capt], N Easter

Replacements: J Gray, M Lambert, T Fairbrother, O Kohn, L Wallace, R Bolt, R Clegg, T Casson

Gloucester Rugby v Toulouse

Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)

Teams

Gloucester Rugby: J May; C Sharples, M Tindall, E Fuimaono-Sapolu, J Simpson-Daniel; F Burns, R Lawson; N Wood, S Lawson, R Harden, J Hamilton, A Brown, A Strokosch, A Qera, L Narraway

Replacements: D Dawiduik, D Murphy, S Knight, W James, M Cox, D Lewis, R Mills, H Trinder

Toulouse: M Medard; T Matanavou, Y Jauzion, C Poitrenaud, Y Donguy; L Beauxis, L Burgess; G Steenkamp, W Servat, C Johnston, Y Maestri, P Albacete, Y Nyanga, T Dusautoir [capt], L Picamoles

Replacements: C Tolofua, D Human, J Poux, G Lamboley, J Doussain, J Bouilhou, V Clerc, S Sowerby
Toulouse replacement Vincent Clerc (22) faces a late fitness test. If he is ruled out Florian Fritz will come into the squad at No 22.

SATURDAY

POOL 3

Bath Rugby v Glasgow Warriors

Referee: Christophe Berdos (France)

Teams

Bath Rugby: J Cuthbert; M Carraro, O Barkley, M Banahan, T Biggs; S Donald, C Cook; C Beech, P Dixon, D Wilson, D Attwood, R Caldwell, A Beattie [capt], G Mercer, B Skirving

Replacements: L Mears, D Flatman, A Perenise, F Louw, S Taylor, M Claassens, T Heathcote, S Vesty

Glasgow Warriors: R Lamont; T Seymour, S Hogg, G Morrison, C Shaw; D Weir, C Cusiter; J Welsh, P MacArthur, E Kalman, R Gray, A Kellock [capt], R Harley, C Fusaro, J Barclay

Replacements: D Hall, G Reid, R Grant, T Ryder, H Pyrgos, R Wilson, P Murchie, S Wight

Leinster v Montpellier

Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Teams

Leinster: R Kearney; F McFadden, E O'Malley, G D'Arcy, I Nacewa; J Sexton, I Boss; C Healy, R Strauss, J Hagan, L Cullen [capt], D Browne, R Ruddock, S O'Brien, J Heaslip

Replacements: S Cronin, H Van der Merwe, M Ross, D Toner, S Jennings, E Reddan, I Madigan, F Carr

Montpellier: L Amorosino; T Nagusa, Y Audrin, P Bosch, M Bustos Moyano; F Trinh-Duc, J Tomas; N Leleimalefaga, A Creevy, G Jgenti, D Hancke, M Demarco, F Ouedraogo [capt], M Gorgodze, A Tulou

Replacements: R van Vuuren, J Figallo, M Bustos, J Tuineau, V Bost, B Paillaugue, S Fernandez, G Doumayrou

POOL 4

Leicester Tigers v Aironi Rugby

Referee: Jerome Garces (France)

Teams

Leicester Tigers: G Murphy [capt]; H Agulla, B Twelvetrees, A Allen, A Tuilagi; J Staunton, M Young; M Ayerza, G Chuter, M Castrogiovanni, E Slater, G Skivington, T Croft, B Woods, T Waldrom

Replacements: J Stevens, B Stankovich, D Cole, K Kitchener, S Mafi, S Harrison, G Ford, S Hamilton

Aironi Rugby: A Benettin; G Toniolatti , R Quartaroli, G Pizarro, G Venditti; N Olivier, T Tebaldi; A de Marchi, R Santamaria, F Staibano, Q Geldenhuys, M Bortolami [capt], M Bergamasco, S Favaro, J Sole

Replacements: T D'Apice , S Perugini, L Romano, C del Fava, F Ferrarini, G Bronzini, G Pavan, M Pratichetti

ASM Clermont Auvergne v Ulster Rugby

Referee: Dave Pearson (England)

Teams

ASM Clermont Auvergne: L Byrne; S Sivivatu, A Rougerie [capt], W Fofana, J Malzieu; D Skrela, M Parra; L Faure, B Kayser, C Ric, J Pierre, N Hines, G Vosloo, J Bardy, J Bonnaire

Replacements: T Paulo, V Debaty, D Kotze, J Cudmore, A Lapandry, K Senio, B James, R King

Ulster Rugby: S Terblanche; A Trimble, I Whitten, P Wallace, C Gilroy; I Humphreys, R Pienaar; T Court, R Best, J Afoa, J Muller [capt], D Tuohy, S Ferris, C Henry, P Wannenburg

Replacements: A Kyriacou, C Black, A Macklin, L Stevenson, W Faloon, P Marshall, N Spence, A D'Arcy

POOL 1

Northampton Saints v Munster

Referee: Romain Poite (France)

Teams

Northampton Saints: B Foden; J Elliott, G Pisi, J Downey, V Artemyev; R Lamb, L Dickson; S Tonga'uiha, D Hartley [capt], B Mujati, S Manoa, M Sorenson, C Clark, P Dowson, R Wilson

Replacements: B Sharman, A Waller, P Doran-Jones, C Day, B Nutley, M Roberts, S Myler, S Armstrong

Munster: D Hurley; J Murphy, K Earls, L Mafi, S Zebo; R O'Gara, C Murray; W du Preez, D Varley, B Botha, D O'Callaghan, P O'Connell [capt], D Ryan, P O'Mahony, J Coughlan

Replacements: D Fogarty, M Horan, S Archer, M O'Driscoll, D O'Callaghan, T O'Leary, I Keatley, D Barnes

Castres Olympique v Scarlets

Referee: JP Doyle (England)

Teams

Castres Olympique: R Teulet; R Martial, P Bonnefond, P Garcia, M Andreu; S Bai, R Kockott; S Taumoepeau, M Bonello, K Wihongi, S Murray, R Capo Ortega, J Bornman, S Malonga, C Masoe [capt]

Replacements: B Mach, Y Forestier, M Coetzee, M Rolland, Y Caballero, T Lacrampe, P Bernard, M Evans

Scarlets: R Priestland; G North, S Williams, J Davies, L Williams; S Jones [capt], R Williams; P John, K Owens, P Edwards, L Reed, D Day, A Shingler, J Edwards, M Gilbert

Replacements: E Phillips, I Thomas, R Jones, S Timani, R Pugh, G Davies, G Maule, V Iongi

SUNDAY

POOL 5

Benetton Treviso v Saracens

Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)

Teams

Benetton Treviso: L Nitoglia; T Iannone, T Benvenuti, A Sgarbi, B Williams; K Burton, T Botes; M Rizzo, L Ghiraldini, L Cittadini, A Pavanello [capt], C van Zyl, B Vermaak , A Zanni, R Barbieri

Replacements: E Ceccato, M Muccignat, A Allori, V Bernabo, G Padrņ, M Filippucci, F Semenzato, A Di Bernardo

Saracens: A Goode; D Strettle, O Farrell, B Barritt, J Short; C Hodgson, P Stringer; M Stevens, J Smit, C Nieto, S Borthwick [capt], M Botha, K Brown, A Saull, J Wray

Replacements: J George, R Gill, P du Plessis, H Smith, J Melck, B Spencer, C Wyles, D Taylor

Biarritz Olympique Pays Basque v Ospreys

Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)

Biarritz Olympique Pays Basque: I Balshaw; T Ngwenya, C Gimenez, D Traille, B Baby; J Peyrelongue, D Yachvili; F Barcella, A Heguy, S Marconnet, J Thion, M Carizza, W Lauret, B Guyot, I Harinordoquy [capt]

Replacements: R Terrain, E Guinazu, F Gomez Kodela, P Taele, F Faure, M Bosch, I Bolakoro, D Haylett-Petty

Ospreys: B Davies; T Bowe, A Bishop, A Beck, E Walker; D Biggar, R Webb; P James, H Bennett, A Jones, I Gough, I Evans, T Smith, J Tipuric [capt], J Thomas

Replacements: R Hibbard, R Bevington, A Jarvis, R Jones, J Bearman, K Fotualii, M Morgan , S Williams

POOL 2

Cardiff Blues v Racing Metro 92

Referee: Andrew Small (England)

Teams

Cardiff Blues: L Halfpenny; A Cuthbert, C Laulala, G Evans, C Czekaj; D Parks, L Williams; G Jenkins, T Thomas, S Andrews, B Davies, P Tito [capt], M Paterson, S Warburton, X Rush

Replacements: R Tyrrell, J Yapp, S Hobbs, M Molitika, J Navidi, R Rees, C Sweeney, T James

Racing Metro 92: J Matavesi; H Chavancy, F Steyn, F Estebanez, S Bobo; J Wisniewski, S Descons; M Tuugahala, B Noirot, B Sa, K Ghezal, F van der Merwe, J Leo'o, A Batut, S Chabal

Replacements: G Arganese, E Ben Arous, J Orlandi, J Nailiko, M Loree, J Imhoff, R Vaquiin, J Cronje

Edinburgh Rugby v London Irish

Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Teams

Edinburgh Rugby: C Paterson; L Jones, N De Luca, M Scott, T Visser; G Laidlaw [capt], M Blair; A Jacobsen, R Ford, G Cross, G Gilchrist, S Cox, D Denton, R Grant, N Talei

Replacements: A Walker, K Traynor, J Gilding, E Lozada, S McInally, P Godman, J Houston, T Brown

London Irish: D Armitage; T Ojo, J Spratt, S Hape, A Thompstone; A Jarvis, P Hodgson; A Corbisiero, J Buckland, L Halavatau, J Sandford, B Casey [capt], M Garvey, D Sisi, A Gray

Replacements: B Blaney, M Lahiff, F Rautenbach, N Kennedy, B Evans, J Joseph, S Shingler, R Samson

 
 
Heineken Cup Rugby News
North scores four tries for Saints against Ospreys
Northampton winger George North scored an incredible four tries as the Saints thumped the Ospreys 34-6 in the Rugby Champions Cup at Franklins Gardens.
Read more on this Rugby news article

Other recent news
Toulon leave Ulster's hopes hanging by a thread
Toulouse edge Bath at The Rec
Munster edge Saracens in Rugby Champions Cup

More Heineken Cup Rugby News

Aviva Premiership
England lock Launchbury extends with Wasps
Aviva Premiership Rugby club Wasps have announced that they have signed England second row Joe Launchbury ending speculation that he might be joining rivals Saracens.
Read more on this Rugby news article

Other recent news
Kvesic pens new deal with Gloucester Rugby
Steffon Armitage move to England ruled out
Wasps confirm first home match at Ricoh Arena

More Aviva Premiership News

Anglo Welsh Cup News
Anglo Welsh LV= Cup fixtures updated
Following the announcement of the 2014/15 LV= Cup fixtures on July 25, the Welsh Regions, WRU, Premiership Rugby , RFU and LV= Organising Committee have come to an agreement regarding the arrangement of Round 1 fixtures for the Welsh Regions, which clash with the Guinness Pro 12 Round 7.
Read more on this Rugby news article

Other recent news
Exeter Chiefs beat Saints to win LV Cup
Exeter vs Northampton LV= Cup final preview
Exeter book LV Cup final against Northampton

More Anglo Welsh Cup News

Six Nations Rugby
Under fire Johnson gets backing from bosses
Scottish Rugby Union chief executive Mark Dodson has denied claims that Scott Johnson has been rewarded for failure after Scotland's miserable 2014 Six Nations campaign.
Read more on this Rugby news article

Other recent news
England's Brown wins Six Nations best player
Scotland fullback Hogg gets three week ban
Warburton to be out of action for 'several months'

More Six Nations Rugby News

 
Rugby Week Sponsor
 
 
Latest Rugby video