Quick links: Rugby Video | Six Nations Rugby | Premiership Rugby | LV= Cup | Rugby Championship | Heineken Cup Rugby | Pro 12 Rugby | Super Rugby | Currie Cup Rugby | Rugby World Cup
 
 
 

Heineken Cup teams for Round Six


Email Article | | Print Article | Click here for a free $150 Bet

Article Published: Friday 20 January 2012


The teams for this weekend's Heineken Cup matches have been released and include all sixth round matches on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

FRIDAY

POOL 6

Connacht Rugby v Harlequins

Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)

Teams

Connacht Rugby: G Duffy [capt]; F Vainikolo, K Tonetti, D McSharry, T O'Halloran; N O'Connor, P O'Donohoe; B Wilkinson, A Flavin, R Loughney, M Swift, M McCarthy, J Muldoon, R Ofisa, G Naoupu

Replacements: E Reynecke, D Buckley, D Rogers, M Kearney, E McKeon, D Moore, M Nikora, H Fa'afili

Harlequins: M Brown; U Monye, M Hopper, J Turner-Hall, S Smith; N Evans, D Care; J Marler, C Brooker, J Johnston, T Vallejos, G Robson, M Faasavalu, C Robshaw [capt], N Easter

Replacements: J Gray, M Lambert, T Fairbrother, O Kohn, L Wallace, R Bolt, R Clegg, T Casson

Gloucester Rugby v Toulouse

Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)

Teams

Gloucester Rugby: J May; C Sharples, M Tindall, E Fuimaono-Sapolu, J Simpson-Daniel; F Burns, R Lawson; N Wood, S Lawson, R Harden, J Hamilton, A Brown, A Strokosch, A Qera, L Narraway

Replacements: D Dawiduik, D Murphy, S Knight, W James, M Cox, D Lewis, R Mills, H Trinder

Toulouse: M Medard; T Matanavou, Y Jauzion, C Poitrenaud, Y Donguy; L Beauxis, L Burgess; G Steenkamp, W Servat, C Johnston, Y Maestri, P Albacete, Y Nyanga, T Dusautoir [capt], L Picamoles

Replacements: C Tolofua, D Human, J Poux, G Lamboley, J Doussain, J Bouilhou, V Clerc, S Sowerby
Toulouse replacement Vincent Clerc (22) faces a late fitness test. If he is ruled out Florian Fritz will come into the squad at No 22.

SATURDAY

POOL 3

Bath Rugby v Glasgow Warriors

Referee: Christophe Berdos (France)

Teams

Bath Rugby: J Cuthbert; M Carraro, O Barkley, M Banahan, T Biggs; S Donald, C Cook; C Beech, P Dixon, D Wilson, D Attwood, R Caldwell, A Beattie [capt], G Mercer, B Skirving

Replacements: L Mears, D Flatman, A Perenise, F Louw, S Taylor, M Claassens, T Heathcote, S Vesty

Glasgow Warriors: R Lamont; T Seymour, S Hogg, G Morrison, C Shaw; D Weir, C Cusiter; J Welsh, P MacArthur, E Kalman, R Gray, A Kellock [capt], R Harley, C Fusaro, J Barclay

Replacements: D Hall, G Reid, R Grant, T Ryder, H Pyrgos, R Wilson, P Murchie, S Wight

Leinster v Montpellier

Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Teams

Leinster: R Kearney; F McFadden, E O'Malley, G D'Arcy, I Nacewa; J Sexton, I Boss; C Healy, R Strauss, J Hagan, L Cullen [capt], D Browne, R Ruddock, S O'Brien, J Heaslip

Replacements: S Cronin, H Van der Merwe, M Ross, D Toner, S Jennings, E Reddan, I Madigan, F Carr

Montpellier: L Amorosino; T Nagusa, Y Audrin, P Bosch, M Bustos Moyano; F Trinh-Duc, J Tomas; N Leleimalefaga, A Creevy, G Jgenti, D Hancke, M Demarco, F Ouedraogo [capt], M Gorgodze, A Tulou

Replacements: R van Vuuren, J Figallo, M Bustos, J Tuineau, V Bost, B Paillaugue, S Fernandez, G Doumayrou

POOL 4

Leicester Tigers v Aironi Rugby

Referee: Jerome Garces (France)

Teams

Leicester Tigers: G Murphy [capt]; H Agulla, B Twelvetrees, A Allen, A Tuilagi; J Staunton, M Young; M Ayerza, G Chuter, M Castrogiovanni, E Slater, G Skivington, T Croft, B Woods, T Waldrom

Replacements: J Stevens, B Stankovich, D Cole, K Kitchener, S Mafi, S Harrison, G Ford, S Hamilton

Aironi Rugby: A Benettin; G Toniolatti , R Quartaroli, G Pizarro, G Venditti; N Olivier, T Tebaldi; A de Marchi, R Santamaria, F Staibano, Q Geldenhuys, M Bortolami [capt], M Bergamasco, S Favaro, J Sole

Replacements: T D'Apice , S Perugini, L Romano, C del Fava, F Ferrarini, G Bronzini, G Pavan, M Pratichetti

ASM Clermont Auvergne v Ulster Rugby

Referee: Dave Pearson (England)

Teams

ASM Clermont Auvergne: L Byrne; S Sivivatu, A Rougerie [capt], W Fofana, J Malzieu; D Skrela, M Parra; L Faure, B Kayser, C Ric, J Pierre, N Hines, G Vosloo, J Bardy, J Bonnaire

Replacements: T Paulo, V Debaty, D Kotze, J Cudmore, A Lapandry, K Senio, B James, R King

Ulster Rugby: S Terblanche; A Trimble, I Whitten, P Wallace, C Gilroy; I Humphreys, R Pienaar; T Court, R Best, J Afoa, J Muller [capt], D Tuohy, S Ferris, C Henry, P Wannenburg

Replacements: A Kyriacou, C Black, A Macklin, L Stevenson, W Faloon, P Marshall, N Spence, A D'Arcy

POOL 1

Northampton Saints v Munster

Referee: Romain Poite (France)

Teams

Northampton Saints: B Foden; J Elliott, G Pisi, J Downey, V Artemyev; R Lamb, L Dickson; S Tonga'uiha, D Hartley [capt], B Mujati, S Manoa, M Sorenson, C Clark, P Dowson, R Wilson

Replacements: B Sharman, A Waller, P Doran-Jones, C Day, B Nutley, M Roberts, S Myler, S Armstrong

Munster: D Hurley; J Murphy, K Earls, L Mafi, S Zebo; R O'Gara, C Murray; W du Preez, D Varley, B Botha, D O'Callaghan, P O'Connell [capt], D Ryan, P O'Mahony, J Coughlan

Replacements: D Fogarty, M Horan, S Archer, M O'Driscoll, D O'Callaghan, T O'Leary, I Keatley, D Barnes

Castres Olympique v Scarlets

Referee: JP Doyle (England)

Teams

Castres Olympique: R Teulet; R Martial, P Bonnefond, P Garcia, M Andreu; S Bai, R Kockott; S Taumoepeau, M Bonello, K Wihongi, S Murray, R Capo Ortega, J Bornman, S Malonga, C Masoe [capt]

Replacements: B Mach, Y Forestier, M Coetzee, M Rolland, Y Caballero, T Lacrampe, P Bernard, M Evans

Scarlets: R Priestland; G North, S Williams, J Davies, L Williams; S Jones [capt], R Williams; P John, K Owens, P Edwards, L Reed, D Day, A Shingler, J Edwards, M Gilbert

Replacements: E Phillips, I Thomas, R Jones, S Timani, R Pugh, G Davies, G Maule, V Iongi

SUNDAY

POOL 5

Benetton Treviso v Saracens

Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)

Teams

Benetton Treviso: L Nitoglia; T Iannone, T Benvenuti, A Sgarbi, B Williams; K Burton, T Botes; M Rizzo, L Ghiraldini, L Cittadini, A Pavanello [capt], C van Zyl, B Vermaak , A Zanni, R Barbieri

Replacements: E Ceccato, M Muccignat, A Allori, V Bernabo, G Padrņ, M Filippucci, F Semenzato, A Di Bernardo

Saracens: A Goode; D Strettle, O Farrell, B Barritt, J Short; C Hodgson, P Stringer; M Stevens, J Smit, C Nieto, S Borthwick [capt], M Botha, K Brown, A Saull, J Wray

Replacements: J George, R Gill, P du Plessis, H Smith, J Melck, B Spencer, C Wyles, D Taylor

Biarritz Olympique Pays Basque v Ospreys

Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)

Biarritz Olympique Pays Basque: I Balshaw; T Ngwenya, C Gimenez, D Traille, B Baby; J Peyrelongue, D Yachvili; F Barcella, A Heguy, S Marconnet, J Thion, M Carizza, W Lauret, B Guyot, I Harinordoquy [capt]

Replacements: R Terrain, E Guinazu, F Gomez Kodela, P Taele, F Faure, M Bosch, I Bolakoro, D Haylett-Petty

Ospreys: B Davies; T Bowe, A Bishop, A Beck, E Walker; D Biggar, R Webb; P James, H Bennett, A Jones, I Gough, I Evans, T Smith, J Tipuric [capt], J Thomas

Replacements: R Hibbard, R Bevington, A Jarvis, R Jones, J Bearman, K Fotualii, M Morgan , S Williams

POOL 2

Cardiff Blues v Racing Metro 92

Referee: Andrew Small (England)

Teams

Cardiff Blues: L Halfpenny; A Cuthbert, C Laulala, G Evans, C Czekaj; D Parks, L Williams; G Jenkins, T Thomas, S Andrews, B Davies, P Tito [capt], M Paterson, S Warburton, X Rush

Replacements: R Tyrrell, J Yapp, S Hobbs, M Molitika, J Navidi, R Rees, C Sweeney, T James

Racing Metro 92: J Matavesi; H Chavancy, F Steyn, F Estebanez, S Bobo; J Wisniewski, S Descons; M Tuugahala, B Noirot, B Sa, K Ghezal, F van der Merwe, J Leo'o, A Batut, S Chabal

Replacements: G Arganese, E Ben Arous, J Orlandi, J Nailiko, M Loree, J Imhoff, R Vaquiin, J Cronje

Edinburgh Rugby v London Irish

Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)

Teams

Edinburgh Rugby: C Paterson; L Jones, N De Luca, M Scott, T Visser; G Laidlaw [capt], M Blair; A Jacobsen, R Ford, G Cross, G Gilchrist, S Cox, D Denton, R Grant, N Talei

Replacements: A Walker, K Traynor, J Gilding, E Lozada, S McInally, P Godman, J Houston, T Brown

London Irish: D Armitage; T Ojo, J Spratt, S Hape, A Thompstone; A Jarvis, P Hodgson; A Corbisiero, J Buckland, L Halavatau, J Sandford, B Casey [capt], M Garvey, D Sisi, A Gray

Replacements: B Blaney, M Lahiff, F Rautenbach, N Kennedy, B Evans, J Joseph, S Shingler, R Samson

bet365
 
 
Heineken Cup Rugby News
McCall excited about Champions Cup fixtures
aracens Director of Rugby Mark McCall says that he believes their opening Champions Cup fixture at Allianz Park against Stade Toulousain provides the Aviva Premiership Champions with an "incredibly exciting" start the 2015/16 competition
Read more on this Rugby news article

Other recent news
Toulon in pool of death for European Champions Cup
European Champions Cup final venues confirmed
Leinster part company with coach Matt O'Connor

More Heineken Cup Rugby News

Aviva Premiership
Anglo Welsh Cup News
Six Nations Rugby
Ritchie: England finishing second is 'not acceptable'
Rugby Football Union (RFU) chief executive Ian Ritchie has said that England's fourth consecutive runners-up finish in the Six Nations is "not acceptable".
Read more on this Rugby news article

Other recent news
Frenzied 6N finale sends World Cup warning
Mike Brown slams lacklustre Italy and Scotland
Ireland end 60 year wait for back to back titles

More Six Nations Rugby News

 
Rugby Week Sponsor
 
 
Latest Rugby video