European Rugby Champions Cup Round 5 teams

The European Rugby Champions Cup teams have been released

The starting teams and replacements as well as the match officials and kick off times for this weekend’s European Rugby Champions Cup matches have been released.

Ospreys v ASM Clermont Auvergne

Friday, 15 January
Kick off: 19:45
Liberty Stadium
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England),
Assistant ref: Luke Pearce (England),
Assistant ref: Peter Allan (England),
TMO: Sean Davey (England),
Citing Commissioner: Mike Rafter (England)

Ospreys: Daniel Evans; Hanno Dirksen, Jonathan Spratt, Josh Matavesi, Eli Walker; Dan Biggar, Brendon Leonard; Paul James, Scott Baldwin, Aaron Jarvis, Lloyd Ashley, Alun-Wyn Jones (c), Sam Underhill, Justin Tipuric, James King

Replacements: Sam Parry, Nicky Smith, Ma’afu Fia , Rory Thornton, Dan Baker, Thomas Habberfield, Sam Davies , Owen Watkin

ASM Clermont Auvergne: Scott Spedding; David Strettle, Jonathan Davies, Wesley Fofana, Noa Nakaitaci; Camille Lopez, Morgan Parra; Raphael Chaume, Benjamin Kayser, Daniel Kotze, Loic Jacquet, Sébastien Vahaamahina, Damien Chouly (c), Vito Kolelishvili, Fritz Lee

Replacements: John Ulugia, Vincent Debaty, Mickael Simutoga, Paul Jedrasiak, Camille Gerondeau, Ludovic Radosavljevic , Brock James, Albert Vulivuli

Munster Rugby v Stade Français Paris

Saturday, 16 January
Kick off: 13:00
Thomond Park
Referee: JP Doyle (England),
Assistant ref: Tom Foley (England),
Assistant ref: Paul Dix (England),
TMO: Graham Hughes (England),
Citing Commissioner: Peter Larter (England)

Munster Rugby: Simon Zebo; Keith Earls, Francis Saili, Rory Scannell, Ronan O’Mahony; Ian Keatley, Conor Murray; Dave Kilcoyne, Mike Sherry, Mario Sagario, Dave Foley, Mark Chisholm, Billy Holland, Tommy O’Donnell, CJ Stander (c)

Replacements: Kevin O’Byrne, Liam O’Connor, John Ryan, Donnacha Ryan, Robin Copeland, Jack O’Donoghue, Tomas O’Leary, Lucas Amorosino

Stade Français Paris: Hugo Bonneval; Waisea Vuidarvuwalu, Jonathan Danty, Paul Williams, Julien Arias; Morné Steyn, Julien Dupuy; Zak Taulafo, Laurent Panis, Rabah Slimani, Paul Gabrillagues, Pascal Papé, Sekou Macalou, Jonathan Ross, Sergio Parisse (c)

Replacements: Zurabi Zhvania, Heinke Van der Merwe, Paul Alo Emile, Hugh Pyle, Sylvain Nicolas, Julien Tomas, Jules Plisson, Jérémy Sinzelle

Bordeaux-Bègles v Exeter Chiefs

Saturday, 16 January
Kick off: 14:00
Stade Chaban-Delmas
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Sean Gallagher (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Brian MacNeice (Ireland),
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland),
Citing Commissioner: Stefano Marrama (Italy)

Bordeaux-Bègles: Jean-Marcellin Buttin; Metuisela Talebulamaijaina, Adam Ashley-Cooper, Julien Rey, Blair Connor; Pierre Bernard, Yann Lesgourgues; Jefferson Poirot, Ole Avei, Francisco Gomez Kodela, Jan Andre Marais, Adam Jaulhac, Louis Madaule (c), Hugh Chalmers, Loann Goujon

Replacements: Benat Auzqui, Sébastien Taofifenua, Sekope Kepu, Cyril Cazeaux, Marco Tauleigne, Baptiste Serin, Lionel Beauxis, Felix Le Bourhis

Exeter Chiefs: Byron McGuigan; Olly Woodburn, Michele Campagnaro, Max Bodilly, Matt Jess; Will Hooley, Dave Lewis; Moray Low, Elvis Taione, Alex Brown, Ollie Atkins, Jonny Hill, Tom Johnson, Ben White, Kai Horstmann (c)

Replacements: Shaun Malton, Alec Hepburn, Carl Rimmer, Sam Skinner, Julian Salvi, Haydn Thomas, Gareth Steenson, Chrysander Botha

Saracens v Ulster Rugby

Saturday, 16 January
Kick off: 15:15
Allianz Park
Referee: Jerome Garces (France),
Assistant ref: Mathieu Raynal (France),
Assistant ref: Mathieu Noirot (France),
TMO: Gilles Cogne (France),
Citing Commissioner: Yves Thieffine (France)

Saracens: Ben Ransom; Chris Ashton, Marcelo Bosch, Brad Barritt (c), Chris Wyles; Owen Farrell, Richard Wigglesworth; Mako Vunipola, Jamie George, Petrus du Plessis, Maro Itoje, George Kruis, Michael Rhodes, Will Fraser, Billy Vunipola

Replacements: Schalk Brits, Richard Barrington, Juan Figallo, Jim Hamilton, Jackson Wray, Neil de Kock, Charlie Hodgson, Duncan Taylor

Ulster Rugby: Jared Payne; Andrew Trimble, Luke Marshall, Stuart McCloskey, Craig Gilroy; Paddy Jackson, Ruan Pienaar; Kyle McCall, Rory Best (c), Wiehahn Herbst, Alan O’Connor, Franco Van Der Merwe, Robbie Diack, Sean Reidy, Roger Wilson

Replacements: Rob Herring, Callum Black, Ricky Lutton, Lewis Stevenson, Clive Ross, Paul Marshall, Ian Humphreys, Rory Scholes

Oyonnax v Toulouse

Saturday, 16 January
Kick off: 16:15
Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Greg Garner (England),
Assistant ref: Tim Wigglesworth (England),
Assistant ref: Andrew Pearce (England),
TMO: Geoff Warren (England),
Citing Commissioner: Tony Lanaway (England)

Oyonnax: Quentin Etienne; Silvere Tian, Vincent Martin, Eamonn Sheridan, Uwa Tawalo; Nicky Robinson, Fabien Cibray (c); Laurent Delboulbès, Jody Jenneker, Antoine Guillamon, Geoffrey Fabbri, Fabrice Metz, Maurie Fa’asavalu, Olivier Missoup, Viliami Maafu

Replacements: Jeremie Maurouard, Soane Tonga’uiha, Giorgi Vepkhvadze, Valentin Ursache, Pierrick Gunther, Julien Blanc, Regis Lespinas, Guillaume Bousses

Toulouse: Clément Poitrenaud; Kunatani Kunabuli, Toby Flood, Paul Perez, Timoci Matanavou; Luke McAlister, David Mele; Cyril Baille, Julien Marchand, Nemiah Tialata, Romain Millo-Chluski, Joe Tekori, Thierry Dusautoir (c), Gregory Lamboley, Gillian Galan

Replacements: Dorian Aldegheri, Vasil Kakovin, Gert Muller, Patricio Albacete, Francois Cros, Christopher Tolofua, Jean-Marc Doussain, Vincent Clerc

Leinster Rugby v Bath Rugby

Saturday, 16 January
Kick off: 17:30
RDS Arena
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France),
Assistant ref: Maxime Chalon (France),
Assistant ref: Jean-Luc Rebollal (France),
TMO: Eric Gonthier (France),
Citing Commissioner: Alberto Recaldini (Italy)

Leinster Rugby: Zane Kirchner; Isa Nacewa (c), Garry Ringrose, Ben Te’o, Dave Kearney; Ian Madigan, Luke McGrath; Peter Dooley, James Tracy, Tadhg Furlong, Ross Molony, Mike McCarthy, Rhys Ruddock, Josh Van Der Flier, Jordi Murphy

Replacements: Sean Cronin, Jack McGrath, Martin Moore, Tom Denton, Sean O’Brien, Eoin Reddan, Johnny Sexton, Noel Reid

Bath Rugby: Anthony Watson; Semesa Rokoduguni, Jonathan Joseph, Kyle Eastmond, Matt Banahan; George Ford, Chris Cook; Max Lahiff, Rob Webber, David Wilson, Stuart Hooper (c), Dom Day, Matt Garvey, Francois Louw, Leroy Houston

Replacements: Ross Batty, Nick Auterac, Henry Thomas, Charlie Ewels, David Denton, Jonathan Evans, Rhys Priestland, Tom Homer

Leicester Tigers v Benetton Treviso

Saturday, 16 January
Kick off: 19:45
Welford Road
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales),
Assistant ref: Sean Brickell (Wales),
Assistant ref: Gwyn Morris (Wales),
TMO: Derek Bevan (Wales),
Citing Commissioner: Patrice Frantschi (France)

Leicester Tigers: Thomas Bell; Adam Thompstone, Matthew Tait, Manu Tuilagi, Vereniki Goneva; Freddie Burns, Ben Youngs; Logovii Mulipola, Tom Youngs (c), Dan Cole, Dom Barrow, Graham Kitchener, Michael Fitzgerald, Tom Croft, Jordan Crane

Replacements: Harry Thacker, Marcos Ayerza, Fraser Balmain, Sebastian De Chaves, Laurence Pearce, Jonathon Kitto, Seremaia Bai, Peter Betham

Benetton Treviso: Jayden Hayward; Andrea Pratichetti, Samuel Christie, Alberto Sgarbi (c), Simone Ragusi; James Ambrosini, Alberto Lucchese; Alberto de Marchi, Ornel Gega, Salesi Manu, Filo Paulo, Jean-François Montauriol, Marco Lazzaroni, Francesco Minto, Robert Barbieri

Replacements: Davide Giazzon, Cherif Traore, Filippo Filippetto, Marco Fuser, Alessandro Zanni, Abraham Jurgens Steyn, Enrico Bacchin, Luke McLean

Racing 92 v Scarlets

Sunday, 17 January
Kick off: 14:00
Stade Yves-Du-Manoir
Referee: Matthew Carley (England),
Assistant ref: Ian Tempest (England),
Assistant ref: Wayne Falla (England),
TMO: David Grashoff (England),
Citing Commissioner: Achille Reali (Italy)

Racing 92: Brice Dulin; Louis Dupichot, Casey Laulala, Dan Carter, Juan Imhoff; Remi Tales, Mike Phillips; Eddy Ben Arous, Dimitri Szarzewski (c), Ben Tameifuna, Luke Charteris, Manuel Carizza, Yannick Nyanga, Bernard Le Roux, Antonie Claassen

Replacements: Camille Chat, Julien Brugnaut, Martin Castrogiovanni, Thibault Dubarry, Chris Masoe, Maxime Machenaud, Henry Chavancy, Johannes Goosen

Scarlets: Mike Collins; Steff Evans, Regan King, Hadleigh Parkes, DTH van der Merwe; Steven Shingler, Gareth Davies; Phil John, Ken Owens (c), Samson Lee, George Earle, Maselino Paulino, Rory Pitman, Aaron Shingler, Morgan Allen

Replacements: Kirby Myhill, Wyn Jones, Rhodri Jones, Tom Price, Tom Phillips, Rhodri Williams, Dan Jones, Steff Hughes

RC Toulon v Wasps

Sunday, 17 January
Kick off: 16:15
Stade Félix Mayol
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales),
Assistant ref: Leighton Hodges (Wales),
Assistant ref: Wayne Davies (Wales),
TMO: Jonathan Mason (Wales),
Citing Commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

RC Toulon: Drew Mitchell; Josua Tuisova, Mathieu Bastareaud, Ma’a Nonu, Bryan Habana; Quade Cooper, Eric Escande; Florian Fresia, Guilhem Guirado, Levan Chilachava, Jocelino Suta (c), Konstantine Mikautadze, Juan Smith, Steffon Armitage, Duane Vermeulen

Replacements: Anthony Etrillard, Xavier Chiocci, Manasa Saulo, Mamuka Gorgodze, Frederic Michalak, Maxime Mermoz, Sebastien Tillous-Borde, Thibault Lassale

Wasps: Charles Piutau; Sailosi Tagicakibau, Elliot Daly, Ben Jacobs, Frank Halai; Jimmy Gopperth, Joe Simpson; Matt Mullan (c), Edd Shervington, Lorenzo Cittadini, Bradley Davies, James Gaskell, Sam Jones, George Smith, Guy Thompson

Replacements: Ashley Johnson, Simon McIntyre, Phil Swainston, Kearnan Myall, Thomas Young, Dan Robson, Ruaridh Jackson, Rob Miller

Northampton Saints v Glasgow Warriors

Sunday, 17 January
Kick off: 17:30
Franklin’s Gardens
Referee: Romain Poite (France),
Assistant ref: Cyril Lafon (France),
Assistant ref: Stephane Boyer (France),
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (France),
Citing Commissioner: Jeff Mark (Wales)

Northampton Saints: Ben Foden; Tom Collins, George Pisi, Luther Burrell, George North; JJ Hanrahan, Lee Dickson (c); Alex Waller, Dylan Hartley, Paul Hill, Courtney Lawes, Christian Day, Jamie Gibson, Tom Wood, Teimana Harrison

Replacements: Mikey Haywood, Ethan Waller, Gareth Denman, Michael Paterson, Jonathan Fisher, Tom Kessell, Steve Myler, Harry Mallinder

Glasgow Warriors: Stuart Hogg; Lee Jones, Alex Dunbar, Samuel Johnson, Sean Lamont; Finn Russell, Ali Price; Gordon Reid, Pat MacArthur, Sila Puafisi, Leone Nakarawa, Jonny Gray (c), Ryan Wilson, Chris Fusaro, Adam Ashe

Replacements: Shalva Mamukashvili, Alex Allan, Zander Fagerson, Tim Swinson, Simone Favaro, Grayson Hart, Duncan Weir, Taqele Naiyaravoro

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CAPTCHA *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close