European Rugby Champions Cup Quarter final teams

The European Rugby Champions Cup teams have been released

The starting teams and replacements as well as the match officials and kick off times for this weekend’s European Rugby Champions Cup quarter final matches have been released.

Wasps v Exeter Chiefs

Saturday, 9 April
Kick off: 15:15
Ricoh Arena
Referee: Romain Poite (France),
Assistant ref: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Tual Trainini (France),
TMO: Simon McDowell (Ireland),
Citing Commissioner: Yves Thieffine (France)

Wasps: Charles Piutau; Christian Wade, Elliot Daly, Siale Piutau, Frank Halai; Jimmy Gopperth, Dan Robson; Matt Mullan, Carlo Festuccia, Jake Cooper-Woolley, Joe Launchbury, Kearnan Myall, James Haskell (c), George Smith, Nathan Hughes

Replacements: Ashley Johnson, Simon McIntyre, Lorenzo Cittadini, Bradley Davies, Thomas Young, Joe Simpson, Ruaridh Jackson, Rob Miller

Exeter Chiefs: Lachlan Turner; Jack Nowell, Henry Slade, Ian Whitten, Olly Woodburn; Gareth Steenson (c), Will Chudley; Ben Moon, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Moray Low, Mitch Lees, Geoff Parling, Don Armand, Julian Salvi, Tom Waldrom

Replacements: Jack Yeandle, Alec Hepburn, Harry Williams, Damian Welch, Dave Ewers, Dave Lewis, Michele Campagnaro, James Short

Saracens v Northampton Saints

Saturday, 9 April
Kick off: 17:45
Allianz Park
Referee: Jerome Garces (France),
Assistant ref: Mathieu Raynal (France),
Assistant ref: Pierre Brousset (France),
TMO: Eric Gauzins (France),
Citing Commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Saracens: Alex Goode; Chris Ashton, Duncan Taylor, Brad Barritt (c), Chris Wyles; Owen Farrell, Richard Wigglesworth; Mako Vunipola, Schalk Brits, Petrus du Plessis, Maro Itoje, George Kruis, Jackson Wray, Will Fraser, Billy Vunipola

Replacements: Jared Saunders , Richard Barrington, Titi Lamositele, Alistair Hargreaves, Michael Rhodes, Neil de Kock, Marcelo Bosch, Ben Ransom

Northampton Saints: Ben Foden (c); Ken Pisi, George Pisi, Luther Burrell, Jamie Elliott; Steve Myler, Kahn Fotuali’i; Alex Waller, Mikey Haywood, Paul Hill, James Craig, Christian Day, Courtney Lawes, Ben Nutley, Teimana Harrison

Replacements: Reece Marshall, Campese Ma’afu, Gareth Denman, Victor Matfield, Michael Paterson, Tom Kessell, JJ Hanrahan, Harry Mallinder

Leicester Tigers v Stade Français Paris

Sunday, 10 April
Kick off: 13:45
Welford Road
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales),
Assistant ref: George Clancy (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Leighton Hodges (Wales),
TMO: Derek Bevan (Wales),
Citing Commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)

Leicester Tigers: Matthew Tait (c); Telusa Veainu, Peter Betham, Manu Tuilagi, Vereniki Goneva; Freddie Burns, Ben Youngs; Marcos Ayerza, Harry Thacker, Dan Cole, Dom Barrow, Graham Kitchener, Michael Fitzgerald, Brendon O’Connor, Lachlan McCaffrey

Replacements: Greg Bateman, Logovii Mulipola, Fraser Balmain, Ed Slater, Tom Croft, Sam Harrison, Owen Williams, Adam Thompstone

Stade Français Paris: Djibril Camara; Waisea Vuidarvuwalu, Geoffrey Doumayrou, Jonathan Danty, Jérémy Sinzelle; Morné Steyn, Julien Dupuy; Zurabi Zhvania, Remi Bonfils, Rabah Slimani, Hugh Pyle, Alexandre Flanquart, Jonathan Ross, Raphael Lakafia, Sergio Parisse (c)

Replacements: Craig Burden, Dany Priso, Paul Alo Emile, Paul Gabrillagues, Willem Alberts, Julien Tomas, Jules Plisson, Hugo Bonneval

Racing 92 v RC Toulon

Sunday, 10 April
Kick off: 17:15
Stade Yves-du-Manoir
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England),
Assistant ref: JP Doyle (England),
Assistant ref: Luke Pearce (England),
TMO: Graham Hughes (England),
Citing Commissioner: Shaun Gallagher (England)

Racing 92: Brice Dulin; Joe Rokocoko, Johannes Goosen, Alexandre Dumoulin, Juan Imhoff; Dan Carter, Maxime Machenaud; Eddy Ben Arous, Dimitri Szarzewski (c), Luc Ducalcon, Luke Charteris, Francois van der Merwe, Wenceslas Lauret, Bernard Le Roux, Chris Masoe

Replacements: Camille Chat, Khatchik Vartanov, Martin Castrogiovanni, Yannick Nyanga, Manuel Carizza, Mike Phillips, Remi Tales, Marc Andreu

RC Toulon: Delon Armitage; Josua Tuisova, Maxime Mermoz, Ma’a Nonu, James O’Connor; Matt Giteau, Jonathan Pelissie; Florian Fresia, Guilhem Guirado (c), Manasa Saulo, Mamuka Gorgodze, Romain Taofifenua, Juan Smith, Charles Ollivon, Duane Vermeulen

Replacements: Jean-Charles Orioli, Xavier Chiocci, Levan Chilachava, Steffon Armitage, Mathieu Bastareaud, Tom Taylor, Eric Escande, Thibault Lassale

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CAPTCHA *

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close