European Rugby Challenge Cup Teams and Officials Rd.2

The European Rugby Challenge Cup teams have been named

The starting teams and replacements as well as the match officials and kick off times for this weekend’s second round European Rugby Challenge Cup matches have been released.

Agen v Edinburgh Rugby

Friday, 20 November
Kick off: 19:30
Stade Armandie
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Nigel Correll (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Mark Connolly (Ireland),
Citing Commissioner: Alberto Recaldini (Italy)

Agen: François Tardieu; Leka Tagotago, Pierre Fouyssac, Julien Heriteau, Filipo Nakosi; François Bouvier, Clement Darbo (c); Quentin Bethune, Marc Barthomeuf, Nicolas Chocou, Jean-Baptiste Roidot, Léo Bastien, Sione Tau, Antoine Miquel, Marc Baget

Replacements: Florian Dufour, Viliamu Afatia, Dave Ryan, Corentin Braendlin, Felicien Vergnon, Baptiste Cadiou, Timothé Guillimin, Benoit Sicart

Edinburgh Rugby: Dougie Fife; Tom Brown, William Helu, Matt Scott, Otulea Katoa; Greig Tonks, Sean Kennedy; Alasdair Dickinson, Ross Ford (c), WP Nel, Anton Bresler, Fraser McKenzie, Nasi Manu, John Hardie, Cornell Du Preez

Replacements: Neil Cochrane, Rory Sutherland, Simon Berghan, Alex Toolis, Jamie Ritchie, Nathan Fowles, Blair Kinghorn, Chris Dean

Montpellier v Rugby Calvisano

Friday, 20 November
Kick off: 20:30
Altrad Stadium
Referee: Tom Foley (England),
Assistant ref: Luke Pearce (England),
Assistant ref: Wayne Falla (England),
Citing Commissioner: Gwyn Bowden (Wales)

Montpellier: Benjamin Fall; Julien Malzieu, Anthony Tuitavke, Robert Ebersohn, Marvin O’Connor; Francois Trinh-Duc, Benoit Paillaugue; Mikheil Nariashvili, Mickael Ivaldi, Nicolas Mas, Paul Willemse, Thibaut Privat, Fulgence Ouedraogo (c), Ben Mowen, Kelian Galletier

Replacements: Charles Geli, CJ Van Der Linde, Pat Cilliers, Robins Tchale Watchou, Akapusi Qera, Nic White, Demetri Catrakilis, Yvan Reilhac

Rugby Calvisano: Matteo Minozzi; Ben De Jager, Alberto Chiesa, Tommy Castello (c), Marco Susio; Filippo Buscema, Riccardo Raffaele; Sami Panico, Lorenzo Giovanchelli, Salvatore Costanzo, Agustin Cavalieri, Davide Zanetti, Alessio Zdrilich, Maxime Mbanda, Jim Tuivaiti

Replacements: Gabriele Morelli, Elia Violi, Rudy Biancotti, Luca Beccaris, Matteo Archetti, Renato Giammarioli, Giacomo De Santis, Daniele Di Giulio

Sale Sharks v Pau

Saturday, 21 November
Kick off: 14:30
AJ Bell Stadium
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales),
Assistant ref: Sean Brickell (Wales),
Assistant ref: Wayne Davies (Wales),
Citing Commissioner: Iain Goodall (Scotland)

Sale Sharks: Michael Haley; Tom Brady, Sam James, Mark Jennings, Will Addison; Joe Ford, Chris Cusiter; Ross Harrison, Tommy Taylor, Brian Mujati, Bryn Evans, Andrei Ostrikov, Magnus Lund (c), TJ Ioane, Vili Fihaki

Replacements: Cameron Neild, James Flynn, Ciaran Parker, Jon Mills, Josh Beaumont, james mitchell, Tim Jeffers, Neville Edwards

Pau: Charly Malie; Sereli Bobo, Jale Vatubua, Watisoni Votu, Elijah Niko; Santiago Fernandez, Thibault Daubagna; Chris King, Quentin Lespiaucq Brettes, Giorgi Natsarashvili, Claude Dry, Daniel Ramsay, Loic Bernad, Jean Bouilhou (c), James Coughlan

Replacements: Vincent Campo, Jérémy Hurou, Geoffrey Moise, Josefa Ulago Domolailai, Paddy Butler, Samuel Marques, Mosese Ratuvou, Pierre Dupouy

Zebre Rugby v Worcester Warriors

Saturday, 21 November
Kick off: 15:00
Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi
Referee: Tual Trainini (France),
Assistant ref: Salam Attalah (France),
Assistant ref: Vincent Blasco Baqué (France),
Citing Commissioner: Ray Wilton (Wales)

Zebre Rugby: Guglielmo Palazzani; Dion Berryman, Giulio Bisegni, Gonzalo Garcia, Leonardo Sarto; Carlo Canna, Marcello Violi; Andrea Lovotti, Andrea Manici, Dario Chistolini, Quintin Geldenhuys, George Biagi (c), Jacopo Sarto, Johan Meyer, Dries van Schalkwyk

Replacements: Oliviero Fabiani, Andrea de Marchi, Pietro Ceccarelli, Valerio Bernabo, Paul Derbyshire, Luke Burgess, Tommaso Boni, Edoardo Padovani

Worcester Warriors: Ben Howard; Perry Humphreys, Max Stelling, Alex Grove, Dean Hammond; Ryan Lamb, JB Bruzulier (c); Ryan Bower, Jaba Bregvadze, Gareth Milasinovich, Dan Sanderson , Darren O’Shea, Carl Kirwan, Sam Betty, Marco Mama

Replacements: Ben Sowrey, Derrick Appiah, Joe Rees, Darren Barry, Matt Cox, Charlie Mulchrone, Ryan Mills, Tom Biggs

Castres Olympique v Newport Gwent Dragons

Saturday, 21 November
Kick off: 17:00
Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Kieran Barry (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Barrie O’Connell (Ireland),
Citing Commissioner: Andy Blyth (England)

Castres Olympique: Geoffrey Palis; Romain Martial, Thomas Combezou, Romain Cabannes (c), Remi Grosso; Daniel Kirkpatrick, Julien Seron; Saimone Taumoepeau, Marc-Antoine Rallier, Yohan Montes, Christophe Samson, Victor Moreaux, Piula Faasalele, Alexandre Bias, Johnnie Beattie

Replacements: Mathieu Bonello, Mihaita Lazar, Lucas Martinez, Alex Tulou, Theo Hannoyer, Julien Dumora, Remi Lamerat, Antoine Dupont

Newport Gwent Dragons: Carl Meyer; Ashton Hewitt, Adam Hughes, Adam Warren, Nick Scott; Dorian Jones, Sarel Pretorius; Phil Price, Elliot Dee, Shaun Knight, Matthew Screech, Rynard Landman (c), Nick Crosswell, Ollie Griffiths, Ed Jackson

Replacements: Rhys Buckley, Boris Stankovich, Lloyd Fairbrother, Cory Hill, Nic Cudd, Charlie Davies, Jason Tovey, Ross Wardle

Connacht Rugby v Brive

Saturday, 21 November
Kick off: 17:00
The Sportsground
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England),
Assistant ref: Andrew Small (England),
Assistant ref: Nigel Carrick (England),
Citing Commissioner: Chris Catling (England)

Connacht Rugby: Tiernan O’Halloran (c); Rory Parata, Robbie Henshaw, Bundee Aki, Danie Poolman; Jack Carty, Kieran Marmion; Ronan Loughney, Jason Harris Wright, Nathan White, Ben Marshall, Andrew Browne, Eoghan Masterson, Nepia Fox Matamua, Eoin McKeon

Replacements: David Heffernan, Conan O’Donnell, Finlay Bealham, Danny Qualter, George Naoupu, Ian Porter, Craig Ronaldson, Niyi Adeolokun

Brive: Romain Sola; Elia Radikedike, Benjamin Petre, Christopher Tuatara, Benito Masilevu; Matthieu Ugalde, Jean-Baptiste Pejoine (c); Damien Lavergne, Thomas Acquier, Kevin Buys, Johan Snyman, Wilhem Steenkamp, Hugues Briatte, Poutasi Luafutu, William Whetton

Replacements: Guillaume Ribes, Goderzi Shvelidze, Giorgi Jgenti, Victor Lebas, Said Hireche, Teddy Iribaren, Alfifeleti Mafi, Sevanaia Galala

Grenoble v London Irish

Saturday, 21 November
Kick off: 20:45
Stade des Alpes
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales),
Assistant ref: Neil Hennessy (Wales),
Assistant ref: Simon Rees (Wales),
TMO: Jonathan Mason (Wales),
Citing Commissioner: Murray Whyte (Ireland)

Grenoble: Gio Aplon; Lucas Dupont, Fabrice Estebanez, Nigel Hunt, Daniel Kilioni; Gilles Bosch, Charl McLeod; Fabien Barcella, Arnaud Heguy, Dayna Edwards, Ben Hand (c), Hendrik Roodt, Peter Kimlin, Fabien Alexandre, Rory Grice

Replacements: Loick Jammes, Sona Taumalolo, Rossouw de Klerk, Mathias Marie, Steven Setephano, Christophe Loustalot, Clement Gelin, Xavier Mignot

London Irish: Sean Maitland; Alex Lewington, Aseli Tikoirotuma, Johnny Wililams, Topsy Ojo; Chris Noakes, Darren Allinson; Tom Court, Gerard Ellis, Halani Aulika, Eoin Sheriff, Matt Symons (c), Jebb Sinclair, Joe Trayfoot, Luke Narraway

Replacements: Tom Cruse, Tom Smallbone, Ben Franks, David Sisi, Ofisa Treviranus, Conor Gilsenan, Scott Steele, Theo Brophy Clews

Newcastle Falcons v Enisei-STM

Sunday, 22 November
Kick off: 15:00
Kingston Park
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Mark Patton (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Paul Haycock (Ireland),
Citing Commissioner: John Montgomery (Scotland)

Newcastle Falcons: Alex Tait; Zach Kibirige, Tom Penny, Chris Harris, Marcus Watson; Tom Catterick, Micky Young; Rob Vickers, George McGuigan, Jon Welsh, Calum Green, Sean Robinson, Will Welch (c), Dan Temm, Mark Wilson

Replacements: Scott Lawson, Alex Rogers, Taione Vea, Will Witty, Richard Mayhew, Ruki Tipuna, Craig Willis, Adam Powell

Enisei-STM: Iurii Kushnarev; Robert Malneek, David Kacharava, Dmitrii Gerasimov, Denis Simplikevich; Ramil Gaisin, Jurijs Baranovs (c); Aleksandr Bezverkhov, Stanislav Selskii, Innokentiy Zykov, Uldis Saulite, Viacheslav Krasylnyk, Vitalii Orlov, Andrey Temnov, Anton Rudoi

Replacements: Nazir Gasanov, Lawrence Cleminson, Evgenii Pronenko, Plavel Butenko, Mikhail Babaev, Alexey Shcherban, Igor Kurashov, Dmitrii Krotov

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CAPTCHA *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close