European Rugby Challenge Cup Round 5 teams

The European Rugby Challenge Cup teams have been named

The starting teams and replacements as well as the match officials and kick off times for this weekend’s European Rugby Challenge Cup matches have been released.

Edinburgh Rugby v Agen

Friday, 15 January
Kick off: 19:30
BT Murrayfield Stadium
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales),
Assistant ref: Simon Rees (Wales),
Assistant ref: Rhys Thomas (Wales),
Citing Comissioner: Wade Dooley (England)

Edinburgh Rugby: Jack Cuthbert; Damien Hoyland, Michael Allen, Andries Strauss, William Helu; Greig Tonks, Sean Kennedy; Rory Sutherland, Stuart McInally (c), John Andress, Alex Toolis, Ben Toolis, Jamie Ritchie, Hamish Watson, Magnus Bradbury

Replacements: Neil Cochrane, Allan Dell, Simon Berghan, Anton Bresler, Mike Coman, Nathan Fowles, Chris Dean, Dougie Fife

Agen: Benoit Sicart; François Tardieu, Vincent Roux, Pierre Fouyssac, Filipo Nakosi; François Bouvier, Paul Abadie (c); Quentin Bethune, Marc Barthomeuf, Nicolas Chocou, Léo Bastien, Corentin Braendlin, Sione Tau, Denis Marchois, Marc Baget

Replacements: Florian Dufour, Viliamu Afatia, , Felicien Vergnon, Nicolas Gal, Baptiste Cadiou, Clement Darbo, Alban Conduche

Newport Gwent Dragons v Castres Olympique

Friday, 15 January
Kick off: 19:45
Rodney Parade
Referee: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Kieran Barry (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Ken Imbusch (Ireland),
TMO: Dermot Moloney (Ireland),
Citing Comissioner: Dave Guyan (England)

Newport Gwent Dragons: Carl Meyer; Ashton Hewitt, Adam Hughes, Adam Warren, Hallam Amos; Jason Tovey, Sarel Pretorius; Phil Price, Elliot Dee, Brok Harris, Cory Hill, Rynard Landman (c), Lewis Evans, Nic Cudd, Toby Faletau

Replacements: T Rhys Thomas, Boris Stankovich, Shaun Knight, Matthew Screech, Ed Jackson, Charlie Davies, Angus O’Brien, Nick Scott

Castres Olympique: Geoffrey Palis; Sitiveni Sivivatu, Thomas Combezou, Romain Cabannes (c), David Smith; Francois Fontaine, Julien Seron; Saimone Taumoepeau, Marc-Antoine Rallier, Lucas Martinez, Christophe Samson, Benjamin Desroche, Yannick Caballero, Ibrahim Diarra, Mathieu Babillot

Replacements: Julien Beziat, Karena Wihongi, Eric Sione, Alexandre Bias, Theo Hannoyer, Rudi Wulf, Remi Lamerat, Benjamin Urdapilleta

Pau v Sale Sharks

Friday, 15 January
Kick off: 19:45
Stade du Hameau
Referee: Gary Conway (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Leo Colgan (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Paul Haycock (Ireland),
Citing Comissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Pau: Charly Malie; Marika Vunibaka, Julien Fumat (c), Pierre Dupouy, Mathieu Acebes; Brandon Fajardo, Samuel Marques; Geoffrey Moise, Thomas Bianchin, Giorgi Natsarashvili, Cameron Pierce, Claude Dry, Giovanni Habel Kuffner, Josefa Ulago Domolailai, Brice Monzeglio

Replacements: Mehdi Boundjema, Julien Jacquot, Juan Pablo Orlandi, Sean Dougall, Loic Bernad, Thierry Lacrampe, Watisoni Votu, Romain Buros

Sale Sharks: Michael Haley; Tom Arscott, Will Addison, Johnny Leota, Neville Edwards; Danny Cipriani, Chris Cusiter; Ross Harrison, Tommy Taylor, Vadim Cobilas, Bryn Evans, Andrei Ostrikov, Cameron Neild, Magnus Lund, Josh Beaumont (c)

Replacements: Neil Briggs, James Flynn, Ciaran Parker, Jon Mills, Mark Easter, james mitchell, Joe Ford, Mark Jennings

Enisei-STM v Newcastle Falcons

Saturday, 16 January
Kick off: 14:00
Yug Stadium
Referee: Tual Trainini (France),
Assistant ref: Vincent Blasco Baqué (France),
Assistant ref: Jonathan Gasnier (France),
Citing Comissioner: Iain Goodall (Scotland)

Enisei-STM: Ramil Gaisin; Jurijs Baranovs (c), David Kacharava, Mikhail Babaev, Denis Simplikevich; Iurii Kushnarev, Alexey Shcherban; Alexey Volkov, Nazir Gasanov, Innokentiy Zykov, Uldis Saulite, Viacheslav Krasylnyk, Vitalii Orlov, Andrey Temnov, Anton Rudoi

Replacements: Stanislav Selskii, Andrei Polivalov, Evgenii Pronenko, Mikhail Sidorov, Sergey Kuzmenko, Nikolay Serkov, Dmitriy Simonov, Plavel Butenko

Newcastle Falcons: Tom Penny; Zach Kibirige, Adam Powell, Juan Socino, Belisario Agulla; Tom Catterick, Jamie Booth; Alex Rogers, George McGuigan, Paddy Ryan, Calum Green, Will Witty, Richard Mayhew (c), Dan Temm, Callum Chick

Replacements: Rob Hawkins, Ben Harris, Andy Foster, Mouritz Botha, Kane Thompson, Ruaridh Dawson, Adam Redman, Dan Marshall

Rugby Calvisano v Montpellier

Saturday, 16 January
Kick off: 14:30
Peroni Stadium
Referee: Dudley Phillips (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Eddie Hogan-O’Connell (Ireland),
Assistant ref: John Carvill (Ireland),
Citing Comissioner: Danny Rumble (England)

Rugby Calvisano: Ben De Jager; Giacomo De Santis, Alberto Chiesa, Tommy Castello (c), Daniele Di Giulio; Florin Vlaicu, Riccardo Raffaele; Sami Panico, Luhandre Luus, Salvatore Costanzo, Agustin Cavalieri, Davide Zanetti, Matteo Archetti, Renato Giammarioli, Jim Tuivaiti

Replacements: Lorenzo Giovanchelli, Luca Scarsini, Elia Violi, Michele Andreotti, Emilio Vezzoli, Pablo Canavosio, Filippo Buscema, Marco Susio

Montpellier: Jesse Mogg; Benjamin Fall, Anthony Tuitavke, Robert Ebersohn, Marvin O’Connor; Demetri Catrakilis, Nic White; Mikheil Nariashvili, Bismarck Du Plessis, Jannie Du Plessis, Robins Tchale Watchou, Thibaut Privat, Antoine Battut (c), Jacques Du Plessis, Akapusi Qera

Replacements: Charles Geli, Pat Cilliers, Nicolas Mas, Paul Willemse, Fulgence Ouedraogo, Cameron Wright, Yvan Reilhac, Julien Malzieu

Gloucester Rugby v La Rochelle

Saturday, 16 January
Kick off: 15:00
Kingsholm Stadium
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Barrie O’Connell (Ireland),
Citing Comissioner: Francesco Grillo (Italy)

Gloucester Rugby: Rob Cook; Charlie Sharples, Billy Twelvetrees, Mark Atkinson, David Halaifonua; Billy Burns, Greig Laidlaw (c); Yann Thomas, Darren Dawiduik, Nicky Thomas, Tom Savage, Mariano Galarza, Ross Moriarty, Jacob Rowan, Lewis Ludlow

Replacements: Tom Lindsay, Dan Murphy, Josh McNulty, Joe Latta, Elliot Stooke, Callum Braley, Stevie McColl, Matt Kvesic

La Rochelle : Benjamin Lapeyre; Elliot Roudil, Jean-Pascal Barraque, Pierre Aguillon, Alexander Northam; Fabien Fortassin, Julien Audy; Thomas Synaeghel, Hikairo Forbes, Uini Atonio, Damien Lagrange, Leo Cedaro, Zeno Kieft, Jason Eaton (c), Afa Amosa

Replacements: Maxime Gau, Jordan Seneca, Vincent Pelo, Romain Sazy, Kevin Gourdon, Jules Lebail, Zack Holmes, Gabriel Lacroix

Worcester Warriors v Zebre Rugby

Saturday, 16 January
Kick off: 15:00
Sixways Stadium
Referee: Thomas Charabas (France),
Assistant ref: Sebastien Minery (France),
Assistant ref: Vivien Praderie (France),
Citing Comissioner: Chris Morgan (Wales)

Worcester Warriors: Ben Howard; Andy Short, Alex Grove (c), Andy Symons, Dean Hammond; Tiff Eden, Luke Baldwin; Ryan Bower, Ben Sowrey, Gareth Milasinovich, Dan Sanderson , Darren O’Shea, Huw Taylor, Carl Kirwan, Marco Mama

Replacements: Daniel George, Mike Daniels, Nick Schonert, Tevita Cavubati , Matt Cox, Charlie Mulchrone, Ryan Mills, Perry Humphreys

Zebre Rugby: Ulrich Beyers; Dion Berryman, Giulio Bisegni, Matteo Pratichetti, Kayle Van Zyl; Kelly Haimona, Guglielmo Palazzani; Andrea de Marchi, Tommaso D’Apice , Dario Chistolini, Valerio Bernabo, Marco Bortolami (c), Jacopo Sarto, Johan Meyer, Dries van Schalkwyk

Replacements: Oliviero Fabiani, Bruno Postiglioni, Pietro Ceccarelli, Federico Ruzza, Jean Cook, Luke Burgess, Giiulio Toniolatti , Edoardo Padovani

London Irish v Grenoble

Saturday, 16 January
Kick off: 15:00
Madejski Stadium
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy),
Assistant ref: Matteo Liperini (Italy),
Assistant ref: Simone Boaretto (Italy),
Citing Comissioner: Tim Lowry (Ireland)

London Irish: Topsy Ojo; Alex Lewington, Fergus Mulchrone, Theo Brophy Clews, Tom Fowlie; Shane Geraghty, Scott Steele; Tom Smallbone, Tom Cruse, Halani Aulika, Ollie Curry, Jebb Sinclair, Tom Guest, Joe Trayfoot, Luke Narraway (c)

Replacements: Jimmy Stevens, Tom Court, Leo Halavatau, Conor Gilsenan, David Sisi, Darren Allinson, Johnny Wililams, Dom Waldouck

Grenoble: Gio Aplon; Lucas Dupont, Chris Farrell, Nigel Hunt, Armand Batlle; Jonathan Wisniewski, Charl McLeod; Sona Taumalolo, Arnaud Heguy, Dayna Edwards, Ben Hand (c), Peter Kimlin, Henry Vanderglas, Mahamadou Diaby, Rory Grice

Replacements: Loick Jammes, Denis Coulson, Walter Desmaison, Mathias Marie, Steven Setephano, Lilian Saseras, Clement Gelin, Daniel Kilioni

Brive v Connacht Rugby

Saturday, 16 January
Kick off: 20:45
Stade Amédée-Domenech
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England),
Assistant ref: Dean Richards (England),
Assistant ref: Paul Burton (England),
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England),
Citing Comissioner: Steve Savage (England)

Brive: Romain Sola; Guillaume Namy, Thomas Laranjeira, Christopher Tuatara, Benito Masilevu; Matthieu Ugalde, Jean-Baptiste Pejoine; Goderzi Shvelidze, Thomas Acquier, Kevin Buys, Victor Lebas, Arnaud Mela (c), William Whetton, Fabien Sanconnie, Sisa Koyamaibole

Replacements: Guillaume Ribes, Damien Lavergne, Yusuf Tuncer, Wilhelm Steenkamp, Poutasi Luafutu, Teddy Iribaren, Nicolas Bézy, Arnaud Mignardi

Connacht Rugby: Tiernan O’Halloran; Danie Poolman, Rory Parata, Bundee Aki, Matt Healy; AJ MacGinty, Ian Porter; Ronan Loughney, Jason Harris Wright, Rodney Ah You, Ultan Dillane, Aly Muldowney, Sean O’Brien, James Connolly, John Muldoon (c)

Replacements: Tom McCartney, Denis Buckley, Finlay Bealham, George Naoupu, Eoghan Masterson, Caolin Blade, Jack Carty, Peter Robb

Harlequins v Cardiff Blues

Sunday, 17 January
Kick off: 15:15
The Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Mark Patton (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Jonathan Peak (Ireland),
TMO: Jude Quinn (Ireland),
Citing Comissioner: Yann Le Dore (France)

Harlequins: Mike Brown; Marland Yarde, George Lowe, Jamie Roberts, Ross Chisholm; Nick Evans, Danny Care (c); Joe Marler, Rob Buchanan, Will Collier, George Merrick, Charlie Matthews, Chris Robshaw, Jack Clifford, Nick Easter

Replacements: Dave Ward, Mark Lambert, Kyle Sinckler, Mat Luamanu, Luke Wallace, Karl Dickson, Ben Botica, Charlie Walker

Cardiff Blues: Dan Fish; Alex Cuthbert, Cory Allen, Rey Lee-Lo, Tom James; Rhys Patchell, Lloyd Williams (c); Sam Hobbs, Kristian Dacey, Tau Filise, Macauley Cook, James Down, Josh Turnbull, Josh Navidi, Manoa Vosawai

Replacements: Ethan Lewis, Tom Davies, Dillon Lewis, Jarrad Hoeata, Ellis Jenkins, Tavis Knoyle, Gareth Anscombe, Gavin Evans

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CAPTCHA *

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close