European Rugby Challenge Cup Quarter final teams

The European Rugby Challenge Cup teams have been named

The starting teams and replacements as well as the match officials and kick off times for this weekend’s European Rugby Challenge Cup quarter final matches have been released.

Gloucester Rugby v Newport Gwent Dragons

Saturday, 9 April
Kick off: 12:45
Kingsholm
Referee: Pascal Gauzere (France),
Assistant ref: Dudley Phillips (Ireland),
Assistant ref: Laurent Cardona (France),
TMO: Philippe Bonhoure (France),
Citing Commissioner: John Montgomery (Scotland)

Gloucester Rugby: Tom Marshall; Rob Cook, Henry Trinder, Mark Atkinson, Stevie McColl; James Hook, Greig Laidlaw (c); Paddy McAllister, Richard Hibbard, John Afoa, Tom Savage, Mariano Galarza, Sione Kalafamoni, Matt Kvesic, Ben Morgan

Replacements: Darren Dawiduik, Yann Thomas, Paul Doran-Jones, Elliot Stooke, Gareth Evans, Callum Braley, Ollie Thorley, Jacob Rowan

Newport Gwent Dragons: Carl Meyer; Adam Hughes, Tyler Morgan, Adam Warren, Hallam Amos; Dorian Jones, Sarel Pretorius; Phil Price, Elliot Dee, Brok Harris, Rynard Landman, Nick Crosswell, Lewis Evans (c), Nic Cudd, Toby Faletau

Replacements: Rhys Buckley, Boris Stankovich, Shaun Knight, Matthew Screech, Ed Jackson, Charlie Davies, Angus O’Brien, Rhys Jones

Harlequins v London Irish

Saturday, 9 April
Kick off: 20:05
The Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy),
Assistant ref: Ben Whitehouse (Wales),
Assistant ref: Elia Rizzo (Italy),
TMO: Carlo Damasco (Italy),
Citing Commissioner: Patrice Frantschi (France)

Harlequins: Mike Brown; Marland Yarde, George Lowe, Jamie Roberts, Tim Visser; Ben Botica, Danny Care (c); Mark Lambert, Joe Gray, Adam Jones, George Merrick, Sam Twomey, Chris Robshaw, Luke Wallace, Jack Clifford

Replacements: Dave Ward, Owen Evans, Kyle Sinckler, Charlie Matthews, Mat Luamanu, Karl Dickson, Joe Marchant, Ross Chisholm

London Irish: Andrew Fenby; Sean Maitland, Fergus Mulchrone, Theo Brophy Clews, Tom Fowlie; Shane Geraghty, Brendan McKibbin; Tom Smallbone, David Paice (c), Leo Halavatau, William Lloyd, Jebb Sinclair, Tom Guest, Joe Trayfoot, Rob McCusker

Replacements: Tom Cruse, Tom Court, Richard Palframan, Ollie Curry, David Sisi, Gerard Ellis, Darren Allinson, Scott Steele

Grenoble v Connacht Rugby

Saturday, 9 April
Kick off: 21:05
Stade des Alpes
Referee: Matthew Carley (England),
Assistant ref: Greg Garner (England),
Assistant ref: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England),
TMO: Rowan Kitt (England),
Citing Commissioner: Dave Guyan (England)

Grenoble: Gio Aplon; Tino Nemani, Chris Farrell, Nigel Hunt, Lucas Dupont; Jonathan Wisniewski, Charl McLeod; Sona Taumalolo, Loick Jammes, Dayna Edwards, Ben Hand (c), Peter Kimlin, Steven Setephano, Mahamadou Diaby, Rory Grice

Replacements: Paulin Mas, Fabien Barcella, Rossouw de Klerk, Mathias Marie, Fabien Alexandre, Lilian Saseras, Fabrice Estebanez, Fabien Gengenbacher

Connacht Rugby: Matt Healy; Niyi Adeolokun, Robbie Henshaw, Bundee Aki, Danie Poolman; Shane O’Leary, Kieran Marmion; Denis Buckley, Tom McCartney, Finlay Bealham, Ultan Dillane, Andrew Browne, Sean O’Brien, Eoin McKeon, John Muldoon (c)

Replacements: David Heffernan, Ronan Loughney, JP Cooney, Quinn Roux, James Connolly, John Cooney, Peter Robb, Fionn Carr

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CAPTCHA *

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close